1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges une pomme verte."

"Tu manges une pomme verte."

Translation:You are eating a green apple.

March 18, 2013

17 Comments


eliranh

Finally, a non-red apple!


bs804

Because I ate all the yellow ones.


PALewis88

J'adore les pommes vertes. (Is that correct?)


ShowBizM

But also you are right Thats jusr the way I say it.


dofranciscojr

Today I learned that actually there are yellow and black apples around the world. So I came here only to find that there aren't green ones. ):


BoiaAxC

Why verte and not vert?


Meister381954

An apple is feminine


kyryiann

Is it a granny smith apple?


mrpants22

I thought color went in front of the noun the few adjectives that go in front throw me off


Erkelsbroe

Since verte means as well unripe, are all green apples in france unripe?


Sitesurf

French verbs are extensively conjugated with different endings depending on the grammatical person:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

"You are eating" and "you eat" both translate to "tu manges" OR "vous mangez".


AlexanderC438142

Any tricks for nous vs. Tu? I seem to get stuck on that.


Frenchandme

We all must understand that these sentences have been prepared as per the topic and are for our practice and learning.


MinKim185126

You are eating an apple

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.