"Tu manges une pomme verte."

Translation:You are eating a green apple.

3/18/2013, 5:36:43 PM

17 Comments


eliranh

Finally, a non-red apple!

8/10/2013, 12:20:15 PM

bs804

Because I ate all the yellow ones.

1/4/2015, 5:31:02 PM

PALewis88

J'adore les pommes vertes. (Is that correct?)

10/19/2014, 6:40:32 PM

ShowBizM

I'ts J'[aime]

1/12/2016, 4:58:24 PM

ShowBizM

But also you are right Thats jusr the way I say it.

1/12/2016, 4:59:05 PM

dofranciscojr

Today I learned that actually there are yellow and black apples around the world. So I came here only to find that there aren't green ones. ):

7/22/2014, 1:48:26 AM

AlexCalagn

Why verte and not vert?

1/7/2017, 7:54:55 PM

Meister381954

An apple is feminine

6/23/2017, 12:55:55 AM

letsgocommies

In French, yes.

4/17/2018, 10:48:31 PM

mrpants22

I thought color went in front of the noun the few adjectives that go in front throw me off

1/11/2016, 7:43:43 AM

kyryiann

Is it a granny smith apple?

4/4/2016, 7:38:14 PM

Erkelsbroe

Since verte means as well unripe, are all green apples in france unripe?

6/13/2017, 3:46:22 PM

jerryqianno.1

why manges

5/7/2018, 11:36:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

French verbs are extensively conjugated with different endings depending on the grammatical person:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

"You are eating" and "you eat" both translate to "tu manges" OR "vous mangez".

5/8/2018, 5:27:33 PM

AlexanderC438142

Any tricks for nous vs. Tu? I seem to get stuck on that.

6/4/2018, 11:02:37 PM

Frenchandme

We all must understand that these sentences have been prepared as per the topic and are for our practice and learning.

7/25/2018, 8:48:16 AM

MinKim185126

You are eating an apple

1/19/2019, 1:24:59 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.