"今年端午节几月几号?"

Translation:What date is the Dragon Boat Festival this year?

January 17, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabrielle145359

In the sentence audio, I keep hearing 端 as "buāng". Is anyone else hearing that?


RaphaelNing

Sounds fine to me (native speaker). At least the d sound is very clear.


Gabrielle145359

I am only hearing this distortion on the male voice recording. The female recording sounds clear to me. Does the male recording sound fine to you as well?


imaher18

I also heard that. Wish they had a slower option for listening


ConlinLaw

The 端 still sounds like that - it's definitely not a duān sound.


KimLaverghetta

What is the date for this year's Dragon Boat Festival? Should be accepted, but isn't.


wendy446441

What wrong is mid Autumn festival it is more accurate


KTo288

Personally I would prefer to use a romanisation of the Chinese name (Duanwu Festival) rather than Dragon Boat Festival, although it is perhaps the most visible part of the festival it is not what the festival is about, reinforces ignoarance and is rather patronisng. Okay even most Westerners call Shrove Tuesday "Pancake Day", but it is the same as naming Western holidays only by outward appearances, e.g. "Dress up in whIte robes and mask week", "Chocalate Egg Festival" "Turkey eating holoday".


ImamSuhada1

"What date is this year dragon boat festival" should be a right answer too.


duo_strad

That's not proper English. You would need to say "this year's Dragon Boat Festival", note the possesive.


DominicYoue

This really shouldn't have a "the" in front of Dragon Boat Festival. We don't say "The Christmas" or "The Chinese New Year" or "The Divali" all of those would be incorrect. So is "The Dragon Boat Festival" which is the "correct" answer given here.


DariusLee3

It is because it is a "festival" more than a name. You do not say "the Chinese New Year", but you do say "the Spring Festival" 春節. Similarly you would say the Dragon Boat Festival, the Mid-Autumn Festival, the Qixi Festival, etc


RajasDaithankar

@Darius - good point. But then it should be called "the Dragon Boat festival". If you spell Festival with upper case F then it will cease to be a festival because the Festival becomes part of the word and becomes a noun, which is what Chrismas is.


duo_strad

Christmas and Chinese New Year are proper names, so you do not need "the", but you can say "the Christmas holiday" or "the Chinese New Year festival", because in these cases those words are now adjectives.


RajasDaithankar

@duo_strad - you are 100% correct. It should be called "the Dragon Boat festival", just like your above examples. "Dragon Boat Festival" is a noun though, because of the upper case F.


stupedfatidiot

Can you please reply to one of MY comments

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.