"De goedkope meubels zijn een beetje lelijk."

Translation:The cheap furniture is a bit ugly.

9 months ago

4 Comments


Eric881015

Re: "furniture is" vs "furniture are": I have always assumed it was like 'sheep' (singular form identical to plural form). Turns out, it's not. It always takes the singular, despite talking about multiple things.

Why is that the more I learn about other languages, the more confusing I find English?

1 month ago

FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

". . . . zijn meubels . . . ." supposedy plural, therefore the correct transalation should.". . . . furnitures are . . . . ." Please comment.

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, "meubels" is plural but in English, "furniture" is a mass noun taking a singular verb. Like 'fruit' for example.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.