Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De goedkope meubels zijn een beetje lelijk."

Translation:The cheap furniture is a bit ugly.

8 months ago

4 Comments


FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

". . . . zijn meubels . . . ." supposedy plural, therefore the correct transalation should.". . . . furnitures are . . . . ." Please comment.

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, "meubels" is plural but in English, "furniture" is a mass noun taking a singular verb. Like 'fruit' for example.

8 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Lelijk is de nieuwe schoonheid.

5 months ago