1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She is not big but small."

"She is not big but small."

Translation:Není velká, ale malá.

January 17, 2018

7 Comments


m.aster

I wrote "Je není velká, ale malá" and was marked wrong. Is "she" not required in this sentence?


VladaFu

"She" is not required. But your answer is wrong. You wrote "Je není". That is the same as "Is isn't". It is a nonsense.


m.aster

I see, so it should have been "Ona/on/ono neni." Thanks!


Carjul3

Whats the difference between neni and nejsi?


VladaFu

není is third person (he/she/it is not), nejsi is the second person (you are not)


Austin162565

why dont you need to say "she"? is it because velka and mala are gendered?


VladaFu

Personal pronouns in subjects are normally optional unless stressed.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.