1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi viết bản báo cáo này."

"Tôi viết bản báo cáo này."

Translation:I write this report.

January 17, 2018

2 Comments


kn_lingo

English meaning sounds awkward. I'm writing this report is more correct.

January 17, 2018

ByronCass

It'd also be fine in the past "I wrote this report"; and in fact, that's the right interpretation of this statement. However, there ought to be a note somewhere in the course pointing out that grammatical tenses aren't often necessary in Vietnamese. Tenses in Vietnamese are usually contextual.

January 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.