"Does he meet his family every weekend?"

Translation:他每个周末见家人吗?

January 17, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelTCutter

I'm not sure why 每个周末他见他的家人吗 is wrong, can anyone help?


RobRobPod4

It should be correct, it is for every other variation like this.


MaryEllen24

Wow, it's 3 Jan 2022, and Duolingo still does not accept: 每个周末他见他的家人吗, with 每个周末 in front of the sentence! I will also flag it. :-)


P-Code

Is it more common to leave out "他的" before "家人" than not? And, in general, is it implied that something belongs to the subject if the owner isn't specified?


salihua

Don't even try to figure this sentence out. I have tried several perfect variants and none of them are accepted. YOU HAVE TO TYPE THEIR EXACT SENTENCE> they must not have done the variants in the database. Those of you who are using the word bubbles should have it easier.


stupedfatidiot

What a happy patch of sunshine


Anneysha7

Hi, please could you share the variant sentences ?I want to learn. :)


kn515iHd

I found this in another lesson/thread, so I'm just sharing it for you or anyone in the future, who might want/need it! https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_close_possession_without_%22de%22


Sam363747

You can put 他 after every weekend


naturefan919

That's what I did!!!


salihua

Duo is just wrong here. The time can clearly go before the pronoun. It's a mistake in the database. This is not a special sentence.


Thomas.Zach

There are multiple issues with this question.

  • The time period can go before or after the subject, but the answer only accepts after.
  • The question asks you to translate "meet", which is more accurately 见面, but only accepts the less accurate 见. It should accept both.
  • His family can be expressed as 家人 or 他的家人. It only accepts the former.

Most questions on duolingo accept all of these variants, which makes this question even less intuitive - as if you apply a rule you've used in other questions here you might mistakenly think this sentence has some special property that means you cannot say 他的家人, for example.


LinuxMasterRace

每个周末他见家人吗?Doesn't work, duolingo pls...


seanbourel

Is LinuxMasterRace correct? I did this too and want to know.

Also great name


Yury184467

Is 个 really necessary here? I thought 他每周末见家人吗 is also a correct answer.


Thomas.Zach

The only times that do not require measure words are 天 and 年. Every other time requires a measure word (个).

An easy way to remember it is because Day and Year both use 今天/今年 (today/next year) or 明天/明年 (tomorrow/next year) whilst every other time uses 这个 (this) or 下个 (next)


Kamila971329

Why do we put 都 for 每天都 as "every day", but don't put 都 after 每个周末? 


salihua

I tried the variant where you say 他的家人 and Duo is still being silly.


Erfan99

Why is 他每个周末见家庭吗 is wrong?


PeterChan205373

In Chinese school I learned to present the bigger item event first followed by the smaller.

每个周末我见家人


maxedeye

Isn't there supposed to be a 他家人 for his family


TapanKumar727

I knew, there must be something wront with this sentence XD


LukeSchemb2

他每个周末见家人吗

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.