"Náš pes rád kosti."

Translation:Our dog likes to eat bones.

January 17, 2018

5 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

Is "jít rád" a standard construction -- similar to "mít rád," but only used when speaking about liking food or drink items? Or is "rád" maybe an adverb here? Just trying to figure this one out... Thanks!

January 17, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is "jíst rád", not "jít rád". It is common, but rád is an adverb there. Without "rád" it is also possible, but it means that the dogs eats some bones at all, not that he necessarily likes them too much.

It is also very common to use "mít rád" about food. More common than "jíst rád".

January 17, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I forgot to "follow" this discussion, so I just saw your reply -- thanks!

April 9, 2018

Nico44415

Isn't there a different word for eat when it involves animals?

July 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

There is, žrát. But it seems people actually use jíst quite often anyway. At least for a dog. The Czech national korpus has 35 hits for "pes snědl" (the past tense of sníst, the perfective alternative of jíst) and 50 hits for "pes sežral" (the past tense for sežrat, the perfective alternative for žrát).

July 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.