1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty jsi velký?"

"Ty jsi velký?"

Translation:Are you big?

January 17, 2018

19 Comments


FutureOfDenmark

hmm when do i supposed to use this sentence


VladaFu

Probably over the phone or chat when you csn't see your partner.

Or where reminding your child he is still too small/young for certain stuff?


CultureSharked

When you're learning a language and they're trying to have you practice a specific rule?


yacine849772

so, this is the only difference between a question and a normal sentence ? only a question mark at the end ?


VladaFu

Often yes. And the intonation when spoken.


Thomas.Huntley

How would the intonation be different? It doesn't seem clear from the recordings


VladaFu

Just go through a few phrases on https://forvo.com/guides/useful_phrases_in_czech/everyday_phrases/ to get the feeling how the intonation is rising at the end of a question. The recording here is OK too.


Lavi886679

Why 'Velky'? Can we also use 'Velka' if we ask this to a girl?


VladaFu

Yes, you can choose any gender you want here, because the actual context is unknown.


TheBookKeeper06

If you don't know a person's gender can you use whatever you want? And when do you use neutral?


VladaFu

No, you should not use any gender, you should first find out the gender of the person.

When speaking to a person you never use neuter. Unless really addressing a child "Milé dítě, co jsi to udělalo?" But that is rather hypothetical.


EliezerKoh

respect, thats a lot of languages


mac-au

is are you tall also possible?


VladaFu

The direct translation of "tall" is "vysoký".


lslna

What kind of question is this? Does it stand for age or for physical qualities


VladaFu

Could be for age if it is a child.


SydneyKest

Why wouldn't it be "You are big"?


VladaFu

That is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.