1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty jsi velký?"

"Ty jsi velký?"

Translation:Are you big?

January 17, 2018

37 Comments


FutureOfDenmark

hmm when do i supposed to use this sentence


VladaFu

Probably over the phone or chat when you csn't see your partner.

Or where reminding your child he is still too small/young for certain stuff?


CultureSharked

When you're learning a language and they're trying to have you practice a specific rule?


Lavi886679

Why 'Velky'? Can we also use 'Velka' if we ask this to a girl?


VladaFu

Yes, you can choose any gender you want here, because the actual context is unknown.


TheBookKeeper06

If you don't know a person's gender can you use whatever you want? And when do you use neutral?


VladaFu

No, you should not use any gender, you should first find out the gender of the person.

When speaking to a person you never use neuter. Unless really addressing a child "Milé dítě, co jsi to udělalo?" But that is rather hypothetical.


yacine849772

so, this is the only difference between a question and a normal sentence ? only a question mark at the end ?


VladaFu

Often yes. And the intonation when spoken.


Thomas.Huntley

How would the intonation be different? It doesn't seem clear from the recordings


VladaFu

Just go through a few phrases on https://forvo.com/guides/useful_phrases_in_czech/everyday_phrases/ to get the feeling how the intonation is rising at the end of a question. The recording here is OK too.


martinsulak

The intonation was clearly for an indicative sentence. I guess there is just one recording for both cases.


VladaFu

Please note the current recording (actually TTS) is different from that one the 2 year-old comments discuss.


mac-au

is are you tall also possible?


VladaFu

The direct translation of "tall" is "vysoký".


lslna

What kind of question is this? Does it stand for age or for physical qualities


VladaFu

Could be for age if it is a child.


JaceGray1

So just to kinda double check something. I dont know of im confusing myself or read something wrong. Is "Ty jso velký" mean "you are big" While adding a question mark is "Are you big?"


JaceGray1

"Ty jsi velký" I apologize for mispelling.


VladaFu

You can always edit your comments to fix typos.


VladaFu

Yes, you can make a declarative question (with an affirmative question order) from a declarative sentence both in English and in Czech.


xtianbirch

Normally czech people would use this form as a statement, ans "jsi velky?" As the question


VladaFu

Not necessarily. Declarative question work in English and in Czech just fine.

This particular question is perfectly natural.


Alex_Parker_288

When saying jsem, jsme, jsi, etc is the j silent?


VladaFu

most often yes


SydneyKest

Why wouldn't it be "You are big"?


VladaFu

That is accepted.


Tom126325

can you write "máš velký" for this or is that incorrect?


ClaudiaKnd

Does this sentence when directed at an adult refer to hight? Like: are you tall? Otherwise it might not be so polite because asked like this, in English it refers to weight.


VladaFu

There is already some existing discussion here, please read it. It might refer to height, but the literal equivalent of "tall" is "vysoký". It could refer to the age "Už jsi velký.".


LudhoMadrid

I can't hear the intonation in the audio recording and I was marked wrong.


VladaFu

The intonation is wrong in many questions, you have to get used to that.

The intonation is not necessary for anything related to marking. How exactly is it supposed to cause your wrong mark?

In particalar, please be aware that any question marks, exclamation markes etc. are ignored by duolingo.


1KSquared

Are you big? Are you tall? Is there a difference?


AgnusOinas

Yes, you can be big in other dimensions (horizontal...) while if "you are tall", you're clearly big specifically in the vertical dimension ("Jsi vysoký" in Czech).


Nathaniel-cat

Tázací věta s intonací oznamovací... Trochu matoucí.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.