"Tu vorbești încet."

Translation:You speak slowly.

January 17, 2018

4 Comments


LICA98

slow should also work

January 17, 2018

nfmonteiro

Slow is an adjective, slowly is an adverb. "Your speech is slow" vs "You speak slowly"

May 21, 2018

LICA98

not quite: slow is an adjective and an adverb
slowly only an adverb

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/slow

June 16, 2018

bryony298566

My partner who is Romanian has mentioned that this would be more to tell someone that they were speaking softly.

'Te rog, vorbesti mai incet' Please speaking softer ie...calmer if in an argument or somthing?

April 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.