1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu vorbești încet."

"Tu vorbești încet."

Translation:You speak slowly.

January 17, 2018

3 Comments


bryony298566

My partner who is Romanian has mentioned that this would be more to tell someone that they were speaking softly.

'Te rog, vorbesti mai incet' Please speaking softer ie...calmer if in an argument or somthing?


Abidaga

My teacher has said the same. "Încet" is more likely to be understood as "quietly". For "slowly", she recommended "răr".


iiai

You are right, in Romanian "a vorbi încet" is used mainly for speaking at low volume.

For "you speak slowly" the best translation is "tu vorbești rar", but without context this last sentence in Romanian can have two meanings:

  1. you are speaking slowly;
  2. you speak rarely.
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.