"It is 12 o'clock now."

Translation:现在十二点。

January 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaxCole_15

When do we use bàn here?


MicahHeyer

Can somebody help me understand the grammar here? 在 in previous lessons seems to generally be used as a marker of location translating closely to "is in", but here it seems to indicate time. I'm tempted to read 现在十二点 as now "is" (在) 12:00, but that would seem to use the word differently from how it was used in earlier lessons. Or is 在 not a verb here at all?


[deactivated user]

    在 is not a verb here, 现在 means "now"


Sky_Larme

    Why don't we need "shi4" here?


NasuSamaruk0

    現在是12點鐘。 is also correct


Abdulfawaz1

    Isn't 'bai' meant to signify now?


Jamesmlay

    Wow, a lot of questions and no answers here.


MailiMcQua

    Now is in the statement but you dont, in this instance, use the character for now at the end, but it was integral before when saying it was "5:30am now"?


Death_Sticks

    does “十二点正” work? because I got it marked wrong.


FrancescoR369622

    jeez, would it be possible to have some consistency about punctuation? You can skip question marks, commas and whatever, but if you do not write down full stops you're answer is refused. Couldn't it be considered a typo? Is punctuation particularly important in Chinese?


sadfhrw

    Can I use 最近 instead of 现在?


haku793

    I don't get it, it's right to say it's 12 o'clock now, but the other case we can't translate with add " o'clock" ???


SwordFishe1

    why do we not need to put "am" or "pm" like 晚上


Bini_da_Montanha

    现在一十二点 was marked wrong. why? please help.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.