"It is 12 o'clock now."

Translation:现在十二点。

January 17, 2018

5 Comments


WaaDoku

Does Sandhi occur here for 十二?Sounds like shěr instead of shíèr to me.

January 17, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Shier

January 19, 2018

CWKCA

why not 現在中午十二點?

September 1, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

現在是12點鐘。 is also correct

October 21, 2018

MicahHeyer

Can somebody help me understand the grammar here? 在 in previous lessons seems to generally be used as a marker of location translating closely to "is in", but here it seems to indicate time. I'm tempted to read 现在十二点 as now "is" (在) 12:00, but that would seem to use the word differently from how it was used in earlier lessons. Or is 在 not a verb here at all?

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.