1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It is 12 o'clock now."

"It is 12 o'clock now."

Translation:现在十二点。

January 17, 2018

10 Comments


ONLYAARON

Is 十二点 acceptable for both Noon and Midnight?


HaydenMiner

So far as I know - no. Since China uses the 24 hour time system, 十二点 means 12:00 noon, which is different than 24:00 midnight. Midnight would therefore be 二十四点.

Hope that helps!


MicahHeyer

Can somebody help me understand the grammar here? 在 in previous lessons seems to generally be used as a marker of location translating closely to "is in", but here it seems to indicate time. I'm tempted to read 现在十二点 as now "is" (在) 12:00, but that would seem to use the word differently from how it was used in earlier lessons. Or is 在 not a verb here at all?


thraamo

在 is not a verb here, 现在 means "now"


ONLYAARON

Yes. 现在 is a compound word and should not be broken into two words. (It's the same with the word for "week" which is completely different when combined versus when separated, 星期)


Sky_Larme

Why don't we need "shi4" here?


WaaDoku

Does Sandhi occur here for 十二?Sounds like shěr instead of shíèr to me.


CWKCA

why not 現在中午十二點?


NasuSamaruk0

現在是12點鐘。 is also correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.