Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Iedereen kijkt naar de nieuwe foto's."

Translation:Everybody is looking at the new pictures.

0
6 months ago

7 Comments


kudawudashuda

Is the pronunciation for 'nieuwe' normal here? Or perhaps it's regional?

0
Reply6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's the correct pronunciation. The letter "u" in the combination "ieuw" is not really pronounced.

0
Reply6 months ago

DanyellWal1

but here, it sounds like "nee Vuh," in pronunciations in the past (as well on the street b/c I live in the Netherlands) the pronunciation has been nee--OOh. The "w" has always been dropped. Am I/we mistaken?

0
Reply6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation at normal speed is correct anyway. Also don't mistake the pronunciation of nieuwe with that of nieuw.

0
Reply6 months ago

jose403844

Why is the 's in photho's

0
Reply1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The apostrophe is used for the plural of nouns that end in a vowel (where the long vowel must be conserved).

(https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043)

0
Reply1 month ago

YishaiBoas
YishaiBoas

Who not "everyone looks at the new fotos"?

0
Reply3 weeks ago