"Iedereen kijkt naar de nieuwe foto's."

Translation:Everybody is looking at the new pictures.

10 months ago

8 Comments


kudawudashuda

Is the pronunciation for 'nieuwe' normal here? Or perhaps it's regional?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's the correct pronunciation. The letter "u" in the combination "ieuw" is not really pronounced.

10 months ago

DanyellWal1

but here, it sounds like "nee Vuh," in pronunciations in the past (as well on the street b/c I live in the Netherlands) the pronunciation has been nee--OOh. The "w" has always been dropped. Am I/we mistaken?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation at normal speed is correct anyway. Also don't mistake the pronunciation of nieuwe with that of nieuw.

10 months ago

jose403844

Why is the 's in photho's

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The apostrophe is used for the plural of nouns that end in a vowel (where the long vowel must be conserved).

(https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043)

5 months ago

YishaiBoas
YishaiBoas

Who not "everyone looks at the new fotos"?

4 months ago

Rick993917

Why is it not photos rather than picture? Surely that is a better like for like translation.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.