"我不会说西班牙语。"

Translation:I can't speak Spanish.

January 17, 2018

11 Comments


trutheresy

"I don't know how to speak Spanish" should also be accepted.

March 16, 2018

Azurentz

Ikr, I cant even test out of skills because of these small errors.

July 17, 2018

Donard6

the literal translation "I am not able to speak spanish" was rejected - wèi shénme?

January 17, 2018

DariusLee3

I think it should be accepted

January 17, 2018

Anonyduck

Not sure about these distinctions. 不会 is not having the skill: "I don't know how to speak Spanish" was marked wrong. Casually 'can't' means the same thing. Strictly, 'can't'/bu neng implies some sort of inability rather than lack of skill?

January 23, 2018

YozuTei

Is "I can't talk Spanish" just grammatically wrong in English?

June 7, 2018

Winston298006

Yes, that's not standard, but it's understandable.

July 28, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我不會說西班牙語。

January 22, 2018

PhilosophiLapis

"I am not able to speak Spanish." means the same in English as "I can't speak Spanish." Both should be correct!

April 17, 2018

AoThanhTn

我不会说西班牙语

October 26, 2018

MooMeow1

I don't know how to speak spanish is correct too..... Please add as alternate answer

February 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.