"我不会说西班牙语。"

Translation:I can't speak Spanish.

January 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Donard6

the literal translation "I am not able to speak spanish" was rejected - wèi shénme?


DariusLee3

I think it should be accepted


fhwqhgads

My go-to whenever anyone tries to speak Spanish to me.


trutheresy

"I don't know how to speak Spanish" should also be accepted.


Azurentz

Ikr, I cant even test out of skills because of these small errors.


GaryLBulthouse

I no speaky spanish Senior! somehow not accepted. ❤❤❤!


Andrew-Lin

我不會說西班牙語。


Anastasia_LL

Can this also mean "I won't speak Spanish" as they use 会 for future tense?


fhwqhgads

Duolingo gives too much credit to 会 as "future tense." Chinese is way more likely to specify a time instead of giving a tense. Or if the tense is known from context, then any time words can be omitted. If they wanted to say, "I won't speak Spanish," they probably wouldn't think putting it in a future tense, instead maybe phrasing it as "I refuse to speak Spanish," or "I (will) try not to use Spanish," or whatever, depending on the need of the context.


xiaoyu720063

You didnt answer the question


Anonyduck

Not sure about these distinctions. 不会 is not having the skill: "I don't know how to speak Spanish" was marked wrong. Casually 'can't' means the same thing. Strictly, 'can't'/bu neng implies some sort of inability rather than lack of skill?


JJCastro11

但,我会说西班牙语!


AoThanhTn

我不会说西班牙语


Carmen_Yomisma

This is a fun question, since I am from Spain! XD


PhilosophiLapis

"I am not able to speak Spanish." means the same in English as "I can't speak Spanish." Both should be correct!


MooMeow1

I don't know how to speak spanish is correct too..... Please add as alternate answer


Thiru363654

We cannot and can't are the same but on written form it should no never be can't.... Useless to say this is wrong here!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.