1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不会说西班牙语。"

"我不会说西班牙语。"

Translation:I can't speak Spanish.

January 17, 2018

17 Comments


Donard6

the literal translation "I am not able to speak spanish" was rejected - wèi shénme?


DariusLee3

I think it should be accepted


trutheresy

"I don't know how to speak Spanish" should also be accepted.


Azurentz

Ikr, I cant even test out of skills because of these small errors.


fhwqhgads

My go-to whenever anyone tries to speak Spanish to me.


Andrew-Lin

我不會說西班牙語。


Anonyduck

Not sure about these distinctions. 不会 is not having the skill: "I don't know how to speak Spanish" was marked wrong. Casually 'can't' means the same thing. Strictly, 'can't'/bu neng implies some sort of inability rather than lack of skill?


AoThanhTn

我不会说西班牙语


PhilosophiLapis

"I am not able to speak Spanish." means the same in English as "I can't speak Spanish." Both should be correct!


MooMeow1

I don't know how to speak spanish is correct too..... Please add as alternate answer


Thiru363654

We cannot and can't are the same but on written form it should no never be can't.... Useless to say this is wrong here!


Anastasia_LL

Can this also mean "I won't speak Spanish" as they use 会 for future tense?


fhwqhgads

Duolingo gives too much credit to 会 as "future tense." Chinese is way more likely to specify a time instead of giving a tense. Or if the tense is known from context, then any time words can be omitted. If they wanted to say, "I won't speak Spanish," they probably wouldn't think putting it in a future tense, instead maybe phrasing it as "I refuse to speak Spanish," or "I (will) try not to use Spanish," or whatever, depending on the need of the context.


YozuTei

Is "I can't talk Spanish" just grammatically wrong in English?


Winston298006

Yes, that's not standard, but it's understandable.


Patrick825115

In standard English, you "speak" a language. It's about the only time the word "speak" is used. Everywhere else it's "say" or "talk."


Patrick825115

"Speak" refers to a language capacity. "I speak Russian very badly." "Say" refers to a specific utterance. "He says he speaks Russian." "Talk" refers to the act of conversation. "We talked in Russian for two hours."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.