"In the forest a tiger eats a deer."

Translation:숲에서 호랑이는 사슴을 먹습니다.

January 17, 2018

4 Comments


Ranjan506123

Hm. I sometimes dont understand the order stuff needs to be in. Why must the forest come first?

April 15, 2018

jlseymour3

궆에서 호랑이가 사슴을 먹어요 should also be accepted. It was marked wrong and corrected to 궆에서 호랑이 사슴을 먹어요, which I think is just wrong; I think in this situation you need either a subject or topic marker.

January 17, 2018

tehjuneee

"숲"이라고 써야 되는데 "궆"을 쓰셨네요.

January 25, 2018

TeleriFerc

The tiger eats a deer in the forest means the same. So all of a sudden WORD order becomes important? Because word order is NOT elsewhere

May 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.