1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "In the forest a tiger eats a…

"In the forest a tiger eats a deer."

Translation:숲에서 호랑이는 사슴을 먹습니다.

January 17, 2018

9 Comments


Ranjan506123

Hm. I sometimes dont understand the order stuff needs to be in. Why must the forest come first?


plkjr

Many Korean sentences are structured like this: PREPOSITION, SUBJECT + OBJECT + VERB. This sentence structure is the most used/natural.

The forest (숲) is the location, aka your preposition.


Jessicaora9

Oh~ BTS in the Soop makes way more sense now...


Lifegoeson134340

Yes! BTS in the soop.


jlseymour3

궆에서 호랑이가 사슴을 먹어요 should also be accepted. It was marked wrong and corrected to 궆에서 호랑이 사슴을 먹어요, which I think is just wrong; I think in this situation you need either a subject or topic marker.


tehjuneee

"숲"이라고 써야 되는데 "궆"을 쓰셨네요.


Steradian_

This statement seems natural for people, compared when a Dragon eats an Elephant


IshikaTane3

how do we know that with which verb we need to use 에 and with which verb we need to use 에서?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.