"Hij heeft die tandenborstel elf jaar geleden gekocht."

Translation:He bought that toothbrush eleven years ago.

10 months ago

3 Comments


Artemios3
Artemios3

Should "He has bought that toothbrush eleven years ago" not be accepted also?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Since there is an indication that it happened in the past eleven years ago you cannot use the present perfect in English.

10 months ago

DanyellWal1

When I write the sentence, should I write year in the plural, or is it correct to be singular? Thank you.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.