"I am eating, you are drinking."

Translation:Ich esse, du trinkst.

January 17, 2018

10 Comments


Murali279563

Pls differentiate btw esse, esst, essen, isst...... And usage

June 12, 2018

pypimo

Its usage are Ich esse Sie essen or wir essen Er isst Ihr esst

I hope my answer helped you

June 15, 2018

RoyWachira

Thanks

November 24, 2018

Santyaka

Thankyou so much

February 19, 2019

Sama2636

Is there any difference between is drinking and drink in German verbs? I wrote both in Duo and he took it as correct answer.

August 22, 2018

pypimo

What is the difference between ihr and du ??Please help and tell me

June 15, 2018

KiesKo

"Du" is thr singular form of "you," as if you were talking to one person. "Ihr" is the plural form of "you," as if you were talking to a group.

June 17, 2018

Baylee833470

Does anyone have the conjugation chart link?

November 13, 2018

Neil316075

Du trinkst, Ihr trinkst,. what is the difference

February 11, 2019

Laura640792

Du trinkst = you drink (singular) Ihr trinkst = you drink (plural)

February 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.