1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am eating, you are drinkin…

"I am eating, you are drinking."

Translation:Ich esse, du trinkst.

January 17, 2018

28 Comments


Murali279563

Pls differentiate btw esse, esst, essen, isst...... And usage


pypimo

Its usage are Ich esse Sie essen or wir essen Er isst Ihr esst

I hope my answer helped you


Sharon428388

yes very clear Thanks


NoSlowMoe

Ok, that's going to take awhile to memorize all that gibberish


Aleks.mr

Ich esse

Du isst

Er isst, Sie isst, Es isst

Wir essen

Ihr esst

Sie essen


BanditBuddies

Sie isst = she eats Sie essen = they eat


Sama2636

Is there any difference between is drinking and drink in German verbs? I wrote both in Duo and he took it as correct answer.


gubblegub

"Drinking" and "to drink" are the same word in German. "Ich trinke Wasser," could translate to "I am drinking water," or "I drink water."


pypimo

What is the difference between ihr and du ??Please help and tell me


KiesKo

"Du" is thr singular form of "you," as if you were talking to one person. "Ihr" is the plural form of "you," as if you were talking to a group.


Denise763738

5/21/2019 @KiesKo, how would someone know which version of "you" Duolingo wanted without using the dropdown clues? I used "ihr" and got it wrong.


Abraham920197

If "ihr" is plural shouldnt "trinken" fit?

Kind of like sie (you) and sie (they)... hmmm, 3rd person?


gubblegub

To help differentiate "Du" from "Ihr," the translations should be "you" and "you all/y'all." // du = you (singular) // Ihr = you all (plural)


Baylee833470

Does anyone have the conjugation chart link?


dxmonger

I used "Ich esse, sie trinken" and got it wrong (assuming the plural you) :(


mizinamo

I used "Ich esse, sie trinken" and got it wrong (assuming the plural you) :(

Plural you would be ihr trinkt.

Formal you (whether singular or plural) is Sie trinken with capitalised Sie.

But since Duo generally ignores capitalisation (even for languages where it's important, such as German), the sentence Ich esse, sie trinken should have been accepted as a translation.


jdaw2000

Sie means she or they by the way


Ch4d_Ch4dw1ck

"Ich esse, du trinkst.", why not "Ich esse, ihr trinkst.", I think I understand but some clarification would be nice.


mizinamo

why not "Ich esse, ihr trinkst."

ihr and trinkst with -st don't go together.

Much like "I is" or "you am" doesn't work in English. Each pronoun has its own verb form and you can't just pick one at random.

du trinkst is fine (if you're speaking to one person).

ihr trinkt is fine (if you're speaking to several people).

du trinkt or ihr trinkst or du trinke or ihr trinken or any other variation is simply wrong.


debburton61

Why is my answer wrong? I wrote, Ich esse und ihr trinkt.


mizinamo

I wrote, Ich esse und ihr trinkt.

It should have been Ich esse, ihr trinkt.

There is no "and" in the English sentence.


debburton61

Silly me. Danke!


Don908929

You shouldn't count it wrong for including an extraneous "and" since it is assumed.


ph.IN66o8

Plzz differentiate esse esst essen


FizaShabbi1

How do we know that "you are drinking" should be with "du" or "ihr"?


mizinamo

How do we know that "you are drinking" should be with "du" or "ihr"?

You can't.

And so both translations are accepted -- you can use either du trinkst or ihr trinkt.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.