"Mis vestidos"

Translation:My dresses

March 18, 2013

39 Comments


pfeifer5

I think "my clothing" should be an appropriate answer here.

March 18, 2013

rspreng

My dictionary agrees with you, but Spanish speakers/teachers I have met (USA, Mexico, Argentina) would use 'ropa' to mean clothing and use "vestido" for a woman's dress.

March 18, 2013

olbrtr

I accidentally put "my dress" and it said "Correct Solution: My Clothes"

August 6, 2014

Sydzik

Because the answer is "my dresses".

September 16, 2014

olbrtr

Yes, but why wouldn't it say "my dresses" and not "my clothes"?

October 24, 2014

Benhillboy

I agree wholeheartedly!

February 4, 2014

RemyBear

It's not trust me!

May 12, 2015

tim555

Why are dresses masculine? The masculine/feminine thing is really confusing me at the moment

July 8, 2013

Yamx

There are probably etymological reasons having to do with where the word originally came from, but that's hardly helpful. There's no obvious logic behind it, you just have to learn for each word whether it's m or f.

Generally, words ending in o tend to be m and words ending in a tend to be f, but there are exceptions.

December 14, 2013

aarohanb

Hands are an exception. Its las manos.

March 25, 2015

reject86

Water is also an exception (el agua) :)

July 20, 2016

mmlvx

A teacher years ago told me that some words ending in -a are masculine because they were masculine in the original language that Spanish got them from (Greek, if I recall correctly).

September 24, 2016

HaleySouth

Masculine and feminine nouns/adjectives are not like that because of what gender that "object" related to, it all depends on the ending of that certain word. P.s. A = feminine and O= masculine

February 1, 2014

Steelers1500

MY DRESSES!!!! EVEN THOUGH I AM A MAN!!!! MINE!!!!

May 1, 2013

Alicia_Kay

no der my dresses. D:< STAY AWAY.

May 19, 2013

That_Luca_

you all got this all wrong. there MY dresses

December 16, 2013

ScottBrownRN

*they're = they are

January 24, 2015

tangybluff

Since this uses a short form possessive adjective ("mis"; primera persona plural), normally it would be omitted when written or spoken if the possessor is obvious. For example, you wouldn't say "Me encanta mis vestidos" (I love my dresses); instead you will say "Me encanta los vestidos" (I love my dresses) only if the context is clear that you possess that dress. Remember, everything in Spanish is all about context.

Saludos y buena suerte (:

March 23, 2015

RealBuckster

the translations list " suits" but my suits was a wrong answer

September 23, 2016

GenRT

My clothing should be a correct answer!

April 26, 2013

mcosme00

I don't think so. In spanish when we talk about "vestido" we mean just dress. If we talk about "clothes" in general, we use the word "ropa" :)

June 12, 2013

MauraW

But the answer "clothes" is accepted here, and "clothing" is not. This doesn't make sense.

January 23, 2016

HaleySouth

Hablo inglés y hablo español por lo que me preguntas especial sobre inglés. Por cierto, ¿Quién más esta de acuerdo en que necesitan más idiomas?

I speak English and Spanish so ask me anything, especially about English. By the way, who else agrees that they need to add more languages?

February 1, 2014

Welcome45

How to tell difference between r (in the middle of a word)and "l" Even pronunciations of "b""v""p"?

Por favor.

September 5, 2014

chawei

How do we know when to add "es" or "s"? I thought it is"vestidoES" but I am wrong.....

May 23, 2014

arterial_arsenic

I know you posted this a year ago, but I figured I should answer anyway:

When the word ends with a vowel, you add -s but when it ends in a consonant you add -es. Also, if the word ends in a z ( I don't think there are any at this point) you drop the z and add -ces. Ex.: Lapiz (pen) plural is Lapices

August 15, 2015

steffen3olsen

French speakers, is this word related to 'les vêtements'?

December 30, 2014

galgalitharushit

When i say mis /mi?

February 5, 2015

ArielPolla1

What is the difference between "Mi" and "Mis"?

February 18, 2015

TheQueenZerelda

ROFL, I must admit, this language is quite intriguing. I wonder if native speaker have every though about how odd it is to refer to a dress as masculine.

March 22, 2015

fectroll

Souds like "nues vestídos"

August 26, 2015

RyanLasher

what color would those dresses be? xD

October 8, 2015

tina203939

if i said dress i should at least get it almost right

January 30, 2016

Miramck

I would hope you were the only one to wear your dresses

February 12, 2016

itzmeeekarina

Why is it not mi VESTIDAS. isn't dress a feminine noun?

February 28, 2016

Bonifaciu

My gawns is not accepted.

March 15, 2016

ParkerMang1

How do you say vests in spanish?

September 6, 2016

christiann726873

I don'y know what to sy

October 28, 2016

AndreasGlein

Suit should also be correcto

November 17, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.