"Mis vestidos"

Translation:My dresses

5 years ago

39 Comments


pfeifer5

I think "my clothing" should be an appropriate answer here.

5 years ago

rspreng

My dictionary agrees with you, but Spanish speakers/teachers I have met (USA, Mexico, Argentina) would use 'ropa' to mean clothing and use "vestido" for a woman's dress.

5 years ago

olbrtr
olbrtr

I accidentally put "my dress" and it said "Correct Solution: My Clothes"

4 years ago

Sydzik

Because the answer is "my dresses".

4 years ago

olbrtr
olbrtr

Yes, but why wouldn't it say "my dresses" and not "my clothes"?

4 years ago

Benhillboy

I agree wholeheartedly!

4 years ago

RemyBear

It's not trust me!

3 years ago

tim555
tim555

Why are dresses masculine? The masculine/feminine thing is really confusing me at the moment

5 years ago

Yamx
Yamx

There are probably etymological reasons having to do with where the word originally came from, but that's hardly helpful. There's no obvious logic behind it, you just have to learn for each word whether it's m or f.

Generally, words ending in o tend to be m and words ending in a tend to be f, but there are exceptions.

5 years ago

aarohanb

Hands are an exception. Its las manos.

3 years ago

reject86

Water is also an exception (el agua) :)

2 years ago

mmlvx
mmlvx

A teacher years ago told me that some words ending in -a are masculine because they were masculine in the original language that Spanish got them from (Greek, if I recall correctly).

2 years ago

HaleySouth

Masculine and feminine nouns/adjectives are not like that because of what gender that "object" related to, it all depends on the ending of that certain word. P.s. A = feminine and O= masculine

4 years ago

Steelers1500

MY DRESSES!!!! EVEN THOUGH I AM A MAN!!!! MINE!!!!

5 years ago

Alicia_Kay

no der my dresses. D:< STAY AWAY.

5 years ago

That_Luca_

you all got this all wrong. there MY dresses

5 years ago

ScottBrownRN

*they're = they are

3 years ago

tangybluff

Since this uses a short form possessive adjective ("mis"; primera persona plural), normally it would be omitted when written or spoken if the possessor is obvious. For example, you wouldn't say "Me encanta mis vestidos" (I love my dresses); instead you will say "Me encanta los vestidos" (I love my dresses) only if the context is clear that you possess that dress. Remember, everything in Spanish is all about context.

Saludos y buena suerte (:

3 years ago

RealBuckster

the translations list " suits" but my suits was a wrong answer

2 years ago

GenRT

My clothing should be a correct answer!

5 years ago

mcosme00

I don't think so. In spanish when we talk about "vestido" we mean just dress. If we talk about "clothes" in general, we use the word "ropa" :)

5 years ago

MauraW
MauraW

But the answer "clothes" is accepted here, and "clothing" is not. This doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

HaleySouth

Hablo inglés y hablo español por lo que me preguntas especial sobre inglés. Por cierto, ¿Quién más esta de acuerdo en que necesitan más idiomas?

I speak English and Spanish so ask me anything, especially about English. By the way, who else agrees that they need to add more languages?

4 years ago

Welcome45

How to tell difference between r (in the middle of a word)and "l" Even pronunciations of "b""v""p"?

Por favor.

4 years ago

chawei

How do we know when to add "es" or "s"? I thought it is"vestidoES" but I am wrong.....

4 years ago

arterial_arsenic

I know you posted this a year ago, but I figured I should answer anyway:

When the word ends with a vowel, you add -s but when it ends in a consonant you add -es. Also, if the word ends in a z ( I don't think there are any at this point) you drop the z and add -ces. Ex.: Lapiz (pen) plural is Lapices

3 years ago

steffen3olsen

French speakers, is this word related to 'les vêtements'?

3 years ago

galgalitharushit

When i say mis /mi?

3 years ago

ArielPolla1

What is the difference between "Mi" and "Mis"?

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

ROFL, I must admit, this language is quite intriguing. I wonder if native speaker have every though about how odd it is to refer to a dress as masculine.

3 years ago

fectroll
fectroll

Souds like "nues vestídos"

3 years ago

RyanLasher

what color would those dresses be? xD

3 years ago

tina203939

if i said dress i should at least get it almost right

2 years ago

Miramck

I would hope you were the only one to wear your dresses

2 years ago

itzmeeekarina

Why is it not mi VESTIDAS. isn't dress a feminine noun?

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

My gawns is not accepted.

2 years ago

ParkerMang1

How do you say vests in spanish?

2 years ago

christiann726873

I don'y know what to sy

2 years ago

AndreasGlein

Suit should also be correcto

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.