1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis vestidos"

"Mis vestidos"

Translation:My dresses

March 18, 2013

39 Comments


Dolfin2009

I think "my clothing" should be an appropriate answer here.


rspreng

My dictionary agrees with you, but Spanish speakers/teachers I have met (USA, Mexico, Argentina) would use 'ropa' to mean clothing and use "vestido" for a woman's dress.


olbrtr

I accidentally put "my dress" and it said "Correct Solution: My Clothes"


Sydzik

Because the answer is "my dresses".


olbrtr

Yes, but why wouldn't it say "my dresses" and not "my clothes"?


Benhillboy

I agree wholeheartedly!


RemyBear

It's not trust me!


tim555

Why are dresses masculine? The masculine/feminine thing is really confusing me at the moment


Yamx

There are probably etymological reasons having to do with where the word originally came from, but that's hardly helpful. There's no obvious logic behind it, you just have to learn for each word whether it's m or f.

Generally, words ending in o tend to be m and words ending in a tend to be f, but there are exceptions.


aarohanb

Hands are an exception. Its las manos.


reject86

Water is also an exception (el agua) :)


mmlvx

A teacher years ago told me that some words ending in -a are masculine because they were masculine in the original language that Spanish got them from (Greek, if I recall correctly).


HaleySouth

Masculine and feminine nouns/adjectives are not like that because of what gender that "object" related to, it all depends on the ending of that certain word. P.s. A = feminine and O= masculine


Steelers1500

MY DRESSES!!!! EVEN THOUGH I AM A MAN!!!! MINE!!!!


Alicia_Kay

no der my dresses. D:< STAY AWAY.


That_Luca_

you all got this all wrong. there MY dresses


ScottBrownRN

*they're = they are


tangybluff

Since this uses a short form possessive adjective ("mis"; primera persona plural), normally it would be omitted when written or spoken if the possessor is obvious. For example, you wouldn't say "Me encanta mis vestidos" (I love my dresses); instead you will say "Me encanta los vestidos" (I love my dresses) only if the context is clear that you possess that dress. Remember, everything in Spanish is all about context.

Saludos y buena suerte (:


RealBuckster

the translations list " suits" but my suits was a wrong answer


GenRT

My clothing should be a correct answer!


mcosme00

I don't think so. In spanish when we talk about "vestido" we mean just dress. If we talk about "clothes" in general, we use the word "ropa" :)


MauraW

But the answer "clothes" is accepted here, and "clothing" is not. This doesn't make sense.


HaleySouth

Hablo inglés y hablo español por lo que me preguntas especial sobre inglés. Por cierto, ¿Quién más esta de acuerdo en que necesitan más idiomas?

I speak English and Spanish so ask me anything, especially about English. By the way, who else agrees that they need to add more languages?


Welcome45

How to tell difference between r (in the middle of a word)and "l" Even pronunciations of "b""v""p"?

Por favor.


chawei

How do we know when to add "es" or "s"? I thought it is"vestidoES" but I am wrong.....


arterial_arsenic

I know you posted this a year ago, but I figured I should answer anyway:

When the word ends with a vowel, you add -s but when it ends in a consonant you add -es. Also, if the word ends in a z ( I don't think there are any at this point) you drop the z and add -ces. Ex.: Lapiz (pen) plural is Lapices


steffen3olsen

French speakers, is this word related to 'les vêtements'?


ArielPolla1

What is the difference between "Mi" and "Mis"?


TheQueenZerelda

ROFL, I must admit, this language is quite intriguing. I wonder if native speaker have every though about how odd it is to refer to a dress as masculine.


fectroll

Souds like "nues vestídos"


RyanLasher

what color would those dresses be? xD


tina203939

if i said dress i should at least get it almost right


Miramck

I would hope you were the only one to wear your dresses


itzmeeekarina

Why is it not mi VESTIDAS. isn't dress a feminine noun?


Bonifaciu

My gawns is not accepted.


ParkerMang1

How do you say vests in spanish?


christiann726873

I don'y know what to sy


AndreasGlein

Suit should also be correcto

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.