1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아기가 소리를 지르지 않는다."

"아기가 소리를 지르지 않는다."

Translation:The baby does not scream.

January 17, 2018

23 Comments


LeeCarroll3927

I usually hear it as a set phrase. 소리 질다


Staszek456

Not 질다 but 지르다! 소리 지르다 or 소리 질러요 when conjugated


RQZ.Sash

This is correct. Not sure why this keeps being downvoted...


Starlightoh

That's what I wanna know too!


suhandiwiratama

Often mistaken 아기 as 아이。。。。


[deactivated user]

    How about "doesn't make a noise?"


pQpQrOPY

    Why not say "소리지르지 않는다"? Is the topic marker really necessary in this statement?


ckoroma

    I have the same question as you, idk if it's necessary but I just want to point out that ~를 isn't a topic marker, it's an object marker/particle.

    소리 = sound 지르다 = to yell 소리를 지르다 = to yell a sound/to scream 소리지르다 (compound) = to yell a sound/to scream


    [deactivated user]

      shout should be accepted too.


chickenjae

      Can someone breakdown the word 않는다? Im confused


Jweg61

      The first part, 않, is one half of "지 않" which is used to negate the verb

      "는다" is part of this lesson set which I haven't had a chance to read about on the PC yet, but I'm figuring out that it's another kind of formality level used for writing I guess


KyleDelane6

      You can open Duolingo in the browser on your phone. That's what I'm doing right now. I uninstalled the app


Claudia763

      "the sound of the baby is not a scream" is this translation correct?


seoul_train

      that is quite a reach in english; while it makes sense, you'd be hard pressed to hear anyone saying that in all but exceptional circumstances.


ZezeImasek

      I said "A baby does not scream" and that got marked wrong


Trollskog

      Child isn't correct?


ThePletch

      Child is 아이.


yuRAE147

      Thanks to Mamamoo I actually got this right 소리질러!


Ayatelabidi88040

      What's the point of this form


jinuna

      Aah... the levels are getting hard and hard for me..!!! How should i learn??


slowsummits

      is 아기는 안 소리진다 also ok? unsure whether i've got the verb wrong or if duolingo isn't allowing 는 on the baby

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.