1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아기가 소리를 지르지 않는다."

"아기가 소리를 지르지 않는다."

Translation:The baby does not scream.

January 17, 2018

16 Comments


Lee979357

I usually hear it as a set phrase. 소리 질다


Staszek456

Not 질다 but 지르다! 소리 지르다 or 소리 질러요 when conjugated


RQZ.Sash

This is correct. Not sure why this keeps being downvoted...


Starlightoh

That's what I wanna know too!


suhandiwiratama

Often mistaken 아기 as 아이。。。。


[deactivated user]

    How about "doesn't make a noise?"


    [deactivated user]

      shout should be accepted too.


Igor242724

      The baby does not cry is not accepted?


chickenjae

      Can someone breakdown the word 않는다? Im confused


Jweg61

      The first part, 않, is one half of "지 않" which is used to negate the verb

      "는다" is part of this lesson set which I haven't had a chance to read about on the PC yet, but I'm figuring out that it's another kind of formality level used for writing I guess


pQpQrOPY

      Why not say "소리지르지 않는다"? Is the topic marker really necessary in this statement?


10onaverse

      I have the same question as you, idk if it's necessary but I just want to point out that ~를 isn't a topic marker, it's an object marker/particle.

      소리 = sound 지르다 = to yell 소리를 지르다 = to yell a sound/to scream 소리지르다 (compound) = to yell a sound/to scream


Claudia763

      "the sound of the baby is not a scream" is this translation correct?


seoul_train

      that is quite a reach in english; while it makes sense, you'd be hard pressed to hear anyone saying that in all but exceptional circumstances.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.