1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a une chose que je ne v…

"Il y a une chose que je ne vous ai pas dite."

Translation:There is one thing I did not tell you.

March 18, 2013

13 Comments


dapetras

I'm pregnant...


sa_mills

and it's not yours. Ok, there are two things that I have not told you...


cephi

Duolingo thinks that "There's something that I haven't told you" is not a correct translation here. Is it?


Mysterious6030

"There's something I haven't told you" seems more like correct idiomatic English; "There is one thing I have not told you" seems stilted to me


oskalingo

It's accepted now.


ph516503

Luke, I am your father.


digitalheir

Is it grammatic to say 'que je n'ai vous pas dite'?


Mysterious6030

No, the pronouns will precede the verb in a modal construction such as this


puppy7989

would it be possible to say "Il y a quelque chose que..." in this sense or is it always "one chose" in french when used with this expression


sylvietr

The two (quelque chose and une chose) express different emphasis. While you could easily use the former (qqc), saying "UNE chose" implies that there is something particularly important about this thing, or that it's the only thing that hasn't been disclosed.


strgerbil

It's accepting "There's a stuff that I did not tell you." I've never heard anyone say that...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.