1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He appeared in the church."

"He appeared in the church."

Translation:El a apărut în biserică.

January 17, 2018

4 Comments


PatrickZim

in church you have to 'be serious, k?' biserică


DornenEngel

el a apărut la bisercă gets me the red color.

Okay, it is he appearead at the church then.

But should be accepted too in my opinion!


iiai
Mod

    It is not accepted because the meanings are slightly different for Romanian. În means strictly inside whereas la can mean inside but also around, in front of, in the area of.


DornenEngel

    mergem la biserică duminică - we go to church on sunday

    That's what you say when you to service.

    The meaning really is only slightly different in Romanian. I still think that it should be accepted, because it is such a fine detail.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.