"Yes, the dresses are mine."

Translation:Da, rochiile sunt ale mele.

January 17, 2018

3 Comments


coto.i

MASCULINE: un băiat - doi băieți

  • M. SG. | băiatul (este al +) meu, tău, lui/ei, nostru, vostru, lor
  • M. PL. | băieții (sunt ai +) mei, tăi, lui/ei, noștri, voștri, lor

FEMININE: o fată - două fete

  • F. SG. | fata (este a +) mea, ta, lui/ei, noastră, voastră, lor
  • F. PL. | fetele (sunt ale +) mele, tale, lui/ei, noastre, voastre, lor

NEUTER: un fruct - două fructe

  • N. SG. | fructul (este al +) meu, tău, lui/ei, nostru, vostru, lor
  • N. PL. | fructele (sunt ale +) mele, tale, lui/ei, noastre, voastre, lor

N. SG. = M. SG.
N. PL. = F. PL.

M. - masculine, F. - feminine, N. - neuter, SG. - singular, PL. - plural


With the (este al/a // sunt ai/ale +) paranthesis you get:

  • the boy(s) / girl(s) / fruit(s) is (are) > mine, yours, his/hers, ours, yours, theirs

Without the (este al/a // sunt ai/ale +) paranthesis you get:

  • my, your, his/her, our, your, their > boy(s) / girl(s) / fruit(s)
January 17, 2018

Dina865222

When do you use "ai mei"?

January 17, 2018

lonely.whale

For masculine plural, and without the noun after it, so it would mean "mine"

December 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.