1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo gives the queen twenty c…

"Duo gives the queen twenty camels."

Translation:Duo schenkt der Königin zwanzig Kamele.

January 17, 2018

16 Comments


MortiBiRD

Dativ Singular Feminin


baldavide

Königin is feminine... in this sentence you have to use the dative case... and the feminine article in dative case is der


Harold168266

Der König, die Königin dachte ich so. Oder?


Ly_Mar

That is true in the nominative; but, as MortiBiRD pointed out, ‘Königin’ here is dative and the dative singular feminine definite article is ‘der’. If ‘king’ were in its place, you would have ‘Duo schenkt dem König ...’.


morvan82

It is dative


Arlene_09

It is in the dative case.


petersmith12

The woman pronounces "Kamele" incorrectly. The man is ok


EmmaRidge

Could you use <gibt> here or does <schenkt> imply a gift element that is missing with <geben>? Thank you.


-Copernicus-

"Schenken" is specifically giving as a gift (and "geben" is not necessarily a gift). But the English sentence doesn't specify that it's a gift (and "gibt" would still make sense even if it were), so both "schenkt" and "gibt" are fine.


Arrahn

"Gibt" fits just fine. Unfortunately it does appears to still not be an accepted variant.


hm437e

Duo gibt der Königin zwanzig Kamele now accepted


Dave_Ryan

Duo gibt zwanzig Kamele zur Königin - marked incorrect but I am not sure why could anyone help - ta


-Copernicus-

Indirect objects don't use "zu." Just use a dative with no preposition.

Also, putting "der Königin" before "zwanzig Kamele" will be the better word order.


hm437e

(edit) I had responded Duo gibt zwanzig Kamele der Königin and it was marked wrong. Is this a missed alternative or is it flat-out wrong?


SteffieSproat

The early and middle levels of Duolingo have a few bizarre sentences, but have useful vocabulary. At this stage, I'd like to see sentences that are likely to be useful.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.