"Duo gives the queen twenty camels."

Translation:Duo schenkt der Königin zwanzig Kamele.

1/17/2018, 1:54:04 PM

15 Comments


DiegoSource

Der Königin???

1/17/2018, 1:54:04 PM

MortiBiRD

Dativ Singular Feminin

1/17/2018, 5:24:50 PM

Harold168266

Der König, die Königin dachte ich so. Oder?

1/22/2018, 7:02:57 AM

Ly_Mar

That is true in the nominative; but, as MortiBiRD pointed out, ‘Königin’ here is dative and the dative singular feminine definite article is ‘der’. If ‘king’ were in its place, you would have ‘Duo schenkt dem König ...’.

1/31/2018, 2:35:29 PM

baldavide

Königin is feminine... in this sentence you have to use the dative case... and the feminine article in dative case is der

2/3/2018, 4:21:54 PM

morvan82

It is dative

3/2/2018, 8:36:13 AM

Arlene_09

It is in the dative case.

3/10/2018, 8:25:25 AM

Peter56782

It's dativ

3/13/2018, 7:18:19 AM

Phil57582

My thought exactly. Queen is a masculine word?

1/17/2018, 11:11:35 PM

petersmith12

The woman pronounces "Kamele" incorrectly. The man is ok

3/22/2018, 9:32:08 AM

EmmaRidge

Could you use <gibt> here or does <schenkt> imply a gift element that is missing with <geben>? Thank you.

4/4/2018, 6:00:56 PM

-Copernicus-

"Schenken" is specifically giving as a gift (and "geben" is not necessarily a gift). But the English sentence doesn't specify that it's a gift (and "gibt" would still make sense even if it were), so both "schenkt" and "gibt" are fine.

7/1/2018, 8:00:21 PM

Rajabrahon12

Der Königin ? It must be DIE Königin !! Königin is feminine !!!!

1/17/2018, 2:18:31 PM

Abendbrot

No, "der Königin" is correct. Sure the queen is even in German a feminine word, but here we have the german, grammatical case called dative. Dative changes the article "die" to "der".

Example:

  • Die Frau(=case nominative) gibt der anderen Frau (=dative) die Tasche(=accusative). = The woman gives to the other woman the bag.

You can read more about there: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/nouns-and-articles/declension/dative

1/17/2018, 2:43:21 PM

quis_lib_duo

The queen is the indirect object of the sentence, hence in dative case. In dative case, the feminine definite article is der.

1/17/2018, 2:50:03 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.