"There are many documents that tell of the castle."

Translation:Existem muitos documentos que contam sobre o castelo.

March 18, 2013

6 Comments


Frencesca

Suddenly such a complicated sentence! I don't remember ever encountering existir and contar, am I wrong?

March 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, they exist. As for exisitir we usually use ter (have) ou haver (there to be). Now, contar means to count or tell, example contar piadas (jokes), segredos (secrets)...

March 18, 2013

Frencesca

I looked in my verbs vocabulary and I had encountered both verbs 2 weeks ago, but I had completely forgotten them: I could not translate this sentence. Thanks for your clarification, I hope I will remember now

March 18, 2013

relenamor

Would "dizem" be wrong here? It's one of the translations options and it's the first thing I thought of (falar seems more like 'to talk' to me, although I guess contar might be best) but it marked it as wrong.

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you can use "dizem"

June 22, 2013

CoolFella

Here is a good example of multiple meanings (usages) of the verb "contar" in Chico Buarque's poem "A Banda":

O homem sério que contava dinheiro parou | O faroleiro que contava vantagem parou | A namorada que contava as estrelas parou | Para ver, ouvir e dar passagem

November 6, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.