1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "If you don't know mushrooms,…

"If you don't know mushrooms, you should not pick them."

Translation:Když neznáš houby, neměl bys je sbírat.

January 17, 2018

9 Comments


Praha2017

'Jestli neznáš houby, ty bys je neměl sbírat.' (Why) Is the 'ty' in this sentence necessary?


igamenir

It is not. Look at the main translation.


Praha2017

Díky za rychlou odpověd'! I thought the same way. The translated sentence beginning with 'Když' doesn't demand 'ty', but the sentence beginning with 'Jestli' claims it wrong, when the 'ty' is missing. Maybe a not yet added right answer?


kacenka9

Well, what i see in the back is that somebody suggested "jestli neznáš houby, bys je neměl sbírat" two hours ago. You cannot say that. Either you insert TY in front of BYS or you change the order to "..., neměl bys je sbírat". You cannot start a sentence (even a side sentence) with a condition like this.


Praha2017

Aha, už chápu. Děkuju za vyjasnění!


renata34699

Mám nějak zafixovane fráz.sl. pick up - je asi špatně. Jaký význam by věta měla s timto slovesem?


LaynePierc1

why not jestli? instead of kdyz?


VladaFu

You must ask about your complete sentence. We have many word orders and jestli is accepted in all of them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.