"我每天看报纸。"

Translation:I read the newspaper every day.

January 17, 2018

20 Comments


uncannyrain

Please stop the obsession with putting 'the' everywhere. Are you talking about a specific newspaper (eg. China daily)? If not, leave it out or at least stop marking it wrong. It's really silly.

August 6, 2018

Dave168907

This is not an obsession. The article is required in English.

September 23, 2018

ReinValentine

I don't think so. Unless they are talking about reading a specific newspapers, it can be omitted from the sentence without changing any of its meaning, so putting it there feels redundant.

November 11, 2018

rianwardana

Yes I also agree

March 27, 2019

Cafeconchurro

I just want to make the suggestion that you somehow incorporate common homonyms across your platform. "Paper" is accepted where "newspaper" is the correct response in multiple languages. I have had the same problem in Chinese with "Mum" vs. "Mom," and a host of other words. I realize this is beta, but it makes the course much more frustrating than it needs to be and I both studied Mandarin in college and used it extensively in my career. Also, it would be a really good idea to have a native speaker check out the translations into the target area. It kept trying to get me to conjugate "I am" as "I are" the other day. Thanks for all you do.

January 17, 2018

Levi

Good comment.

February 12, 2018

DesmondAllen

agreed

March 31, 2018

Dale_Craig

each and every are interchangeable. Change this.

February 5, 2018

doge157700

Why is it wrong to leave "the" Out?

May 23, 2018

LuizAntoni402680

Agreed. "I read newspaper" and "I read the newspaper" are the same thing. If anything, "I read newspaper" is more commonly used.

May 28, 2018

Dave168907

I am 75 years old and an educated native English speaker. I have NEVER heard anyone say "I read newspaper every day" unless they were a native speaker of some language that lacks an indefinite article like Russian.

September 23, 2018

Barnaby450260

I put "i read the news every day" in common English this is accepted as meaning the same as "i read the newspaper every day" with the context meaning 'news' and 'newspaper' are more or less interchangeable. I feel like perhaps this might be a worthwhile update?

August 25, 2018

neterstarm

i read the newspaper everyday???

December 4, 2018

tricia_lao3

I put down the same thing. I don't think it's grammatically incorrect.

March 20, 2019

FloraJ6

This translates directly to I watch the news every day. I read the newspaper every day would actually be 我每天读報紙。

March 26, 2019

HuaVanKhai

Again I have problem with you when you refuse "I read newspaper everyday" and demand "the" to be with. "Newspaper" is a correct response regardless of situation, and doesn't require "the". Funny.

December 5, 2018

JohnSoroka2

Can it not translate to "I read newspaper's everyday." ?

July 18, 2018

Dave168907

Without the apostrophe.

September 23, 2018

YoonsunC

Is there a way to tell whether it is newspaper or newspapers?

July 21, 2018

ReinValentine

Again with the 'the' problem.

November 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.