1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Police officers are coming."

"Police officers are coming."

Translation:Des policiers arrivent.

January 17, 2018

7 Comments


Lisaskier

I thought that Venir = to Come and that Arriver = to Arrive?


kebeling

I agree this is a little confusing - venir is usually a directive, as you would say "come here" to someone. Or you use venir to describe where in the world you are from. But the french always use arriver when it relates to time. So if you think of this English phrase as "Police officers are coming soon" then you would say "des policiers arrivent bientôt"


AnnVineyard

Why does it have to be des and not les?


Sitesurf

"Des" is the plural of "un" or "une" and it is required to mean "more than one".


MariaIramendy

wouldn't les also means more than one?


claima

Police officers are coming =des policiers arrivent

the police officers are coming = les policiers arrivent

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.