"我只能回答简单的问题。"

Translation:I can only answer simple questions.

January 17, 2018

11 Comments


neafaroo

"I am only able to answer easy questions" should be an acceptable answer is "I am only able to answer the easy questions". As Chinese does not use articles and the article could be used or not in English.

August 22, 2018

BenjaminLi683745

Same...

June 29, 2018

RobMac

Can someone explain why "I can only reply with simple questions" is not accepted. TIA

January 17, 2018

DariusLee3

Reply with simple questions is grammatically correct in English. However, the meaning is absolutely different from the sentence that should be translated. When you answer simple questions, you are thinking about what the answers of the questions are, and answering them. When you reply with simple questions, you ask questions back at the person instead of giving the answers.

I can only reply with simple questions = 我只能以简单的问题回答。= I can only use simple questions to reply (literal translation)

January 18, 2018

Keith_APP

I am not native English speaker. I think we usually reply to a question and reply with an answer.

January 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Indeed. I am a native English speaker. To reply with a question means that the content of your answer is another question.

June 5, 2018

MoVprN

The meaning is different. I can only answer the simple questions is correct. Not answering with simple questions

February 5, 2018

MoVprN

They say we need "the". I think the translation can be "I can only answer simple questions?"

February 5, 2018

KX3.

It is now the given translation.

September 14, 2018

Martin_Oliver

They should change the title of this unit from "Language 3" to "Politics 1"

June 13, 2019

Elijah.Fung

只能,can only

July 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.