1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我只能回答简单的问题。"

"我只能回答简单的问题。"

Translation:I can only answer simple questions.

January 17, 2018

17 Comments


neafaroo

"I am only able to answer easy questions" should be an acceptable answer is "I am only able to answer the easy questions". As Chinese does not use articles and the article could be used or not in English.


RichVeen

The correct English is "I can answer only simple questions." "I can only answer" implies I can not listen, I can not reply, I can not write down, etc...I can ONLY answer. But really what you are trying to say is that you can answer only simple questions, not hard questions, not confusing questions, not convoluted questions, etc. Of course this mistake is made all the time so fine if "I can only answer simple questions." is given as the correct answer. But "I can answer only simple questions" should be marked as correct.


Martinolog

They should change the title of this unit from "Language 3" to "Politics 1"


RobMac

Can someone explain why "I can only reply with simple questions" is not accepted. TIA


DariusLee3

Reply with simple questions is grammatically correct in English. However, the meaning is absolutely different from the sentence that should be translated. When you answer simple questions, you are thinking about what the answers of the questions are, and answering them. When you reply with simple questions, you ask questions back at the person instead of giving the answers.

I can only reply with simple questions = 我只能以简单的问题回答。= I can only use simple questions to reply (literal translation)


Keith_APP

I am not native English speaker. I think we usually reply to a question and reply with an answer.


Gabrielle145359

Indeed. I am a native English speaker. To reply with a question means that the content of your answer is another question.


MoVprN

The meaning is different. I can only answer the simple questions is correct. Not answering with simple questions


MoVprN

They say we need "the". I think the translation can be "I can only answer simple questions?"


KX3.

It is now the given translation.


Elijah.Fung

只能,can only


CinnamonTe1

Why did Duo put 只能回答 instead of 能只回答 ?

Is it wrong or unnatural to put 能 then 只 ?


Marlo_Nermal

What's the difference between 簡單 and 容易?


Gabrielle145359

My understanding is that 简单 means "simple", not complex. 容易 means "easy", not difficult. 简单 has to do with the form of the thing. 容易 has to do with the amount of effort that needs to be appplied.


Kas334864

Now I know how to say Alexa in Chinese :)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.