1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Who studies Korean?"

"Who studies Korean?"

Translation:누가 한국어를 공부해요?

January 17, 2018

19 Comments


JaneWalisi

is it wrong to say 한국어를 누가 공부해요?


Wang_Jackson

I don't think that's wrong. However, it was marked wrong. Report it!


r.c.11.

Marked wrong 17/07/21


Laz.z.y

Why "누가" and not "누구"?


nleconte

누가 is a contraction of 누구 and the subject particle 가.

So, instead of 누구가, it becomes 누가 when "who" is the subject of the sentence.


Dario487013

This is what I thought, but I think there is an issue where 누구가 gave me an incorrect answer. I reported it, so we'll see.


Benjaminlee88

Is it wrong to change the subject/topic order here?


firstnoona

why not 공부합니까?


[deactivated user]

    I would say it's because this particular lesson is about moods in 해요체 and the (스)ㅂ니까 ending is a part of 합쇼체. In 해요체 the verb form does not change from the declarative form.


Glenna432132

    I'm confused about this too


_linguist

    What part are you confused about?


emma022005

    Is it wrong to put '누구가'?


imma_potato123

    나 !나 !나, 난 한국어를 공부해요.


Juliet864627

    I write 누가and duo says it's wrong and should be 누구가. I write 누구가 and duo says it's wrong and should be 누가. You can't win!


Sarah610755

    I wrote 한국어를 누구가 공부해요? From the comments above it seems this should be accepted so I will flag it.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.