"Who studies Korean?"

Translation:누가 한국어를 공부해요?

January 17, 2018

8 Comments


Benjaminlee88

Is it wrong to change the subject/topic order here?

January 17, 2018

IchbinderFremde

No

January 19, 2018

Laz.z.y

Why "누가" and not "누구"?

February 8, 2018

nleconte

누가 is a contraction of 누구 and the subject particle 가.

So, instead of 누구가, it becomes 누가 when "who" is the subject of the sentence.

February 8, 2018

Glenna432132

I'm confused about this too

February 14, 2018

Muriel_11

What part are you confused about?

July 30, 2018

firstnoona

why not 공부합니까?

October 7, 2018

LonelyArchitect

I would say it's because this particular lesson is about moods in 해요체 and the (스)ㅂ니까 ending is a part of 합쇼체. In 해요체 the verb form does not change from the declarative form.

January 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.