"There are almost no dogs."

Translation:개가 거의 없습니다.

January 17, 2018

8 Comments


dasanders

and the particles strike again... why can't i say 개는 in this occasion? (only 개가 is accepted) (what are the nuances between both options here?)

January 17, 2018

emsuzz

It depends on nuance honestly. In this statement it's just a general fact that there are almost no dogs wherever you are. For most general statements like this you use 가/이

To use 은/는 you would need to be specific like saying "as for dogs, there are not many" or something like that since 은/는 is used for comparing and changing subjects as well.

At least this is the kind of guide i follow.

July 29, 2018

D8amx

I've tried to follow logic like this, but the Duolingo answers really seem to be random about it. I suppose it's geared more for users using the multiple choice blocks than for people typing answers.

February 4, 2019

bnjmn.dc

I don't believe there are differences - I think 개는 should be accepted...

May 19, 2018

ariyanna254808

가 is used for when a subject is newly talked about. 는 is used when continuing to talk about such. So if you are talking about a house and then change the subject to dogs it would be 개가 and if if you continue to talk about the dogs 개는.

October 14, 2018

CakeDragon17

Why stupid brain read this as "There are almost no drugs"

June 19, 2018

Ingrid183645

I don't get this either

March 20, 2019

Abe227215

Why is 개가 꽤 없어 wrong?

December 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.