"There are almost no dogs."

Translation:개가 거의 없습니다.

January 17, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Llyfrgellydd

why 별루 is wrong?


tCxi6

I wonder that too


Llyfrgellydd

Now I understand. 별루 is "not many", and 거의 is " almost". It's a little bit different :)))))


Staszek456

careful with the spelling: 별


FA_Silence

"개는 거의 없어요." should be accepted


soobee620

This is what I said. Why is it wrong?


BabyOwl223

I did this as well.


dasanders

and the particles strike again... why can't i say 개는 in this occasion? (only 개가 is accepted) (what are the nuances between both options here?)


dewpider5

가 is used for when a subject is newly talked about. 는 is used when continuing to talk about such. So if you are talking about a house and then change the subject to dogs it would be 개가 and if if you continue to talk about the dogs 개는.


bnjmn.dc

I don't believe there are differences - I think 개는 should be accepted...


CakeDragon17

Why stupid brain read this as "There are almost no drugs"


Abe227215

Why is 개가 꽤 없어 wrong?


CGTokki

꽤 means "quite"


Ingrid183645

I don't get this either


Khrome

What's wrong with 않습니다?


Llyfrgellydd

It needs another verb.


dirofilaria

개는 거의 없어요. why not?


yuko341401

コイでもピョルロでも❌にされて進めませんでした コイを選ぶと正解はピョルロと出て、ピョルロと入れると正解はコイと出てそれずーっと続いて。どいうことでしょうか?


JosieCrane

Duolingo was giving me this question and a duplicate question. They both want me to translate this from English to Korean but they are giving me different correct answers and wrong answers, and because I could not tell the difference between the questions (again, they are completely identical) I did not know which way to answer when they came back up at the end of the lesson (I thought I was getting the same question again and again so I was confused as to why it would mark me wrong and correct me, then when I gave the correct answer I was marked wrong again). One question marked me wrong for 개가 거의 없습니다, and then the other would mark me wrong for 개가 별로 없습니다. Then when I switched the two answers (as in, I gave the same answer twice in a row, so I switched the order I was answering in), they were finally accepted. Not sure if this is a problem with the course or a bug, but if there is something that can be done to prevent it, that would be awesome


Llyfrgellydd

거의 means 'almost" and 별로 means "not so many". They are different, it's not the same question.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.