"C'est ma culture."

Translation:It is my culture.

March 18, 2013

15 Comments


CdrPieton

What does this mean? Is it the same as the English word? The drop down suggests "crop" but, "This is my crop" (something a farmer might say) is not accepted as an answer.

March 18, 2013

Hohenems

The vast majority of the time it would be translated as "culture" and not "crop", however I would think that crop should be accepted.

March 18, 2013

n6zs
Mod

It can mean either "culture" or "crop" (as Hohenems said) and both are accepted.

June 14, 2016

YahyaZuhair

Could this also mean the culture that's used in the labs to grow bacteria?

April 19, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Yes, it can also include that meaning: a bacterial culture, a culture of a people (their thoughts, art, knowledge and way of life). It can also refer to a crop, e.g., "culture d'hiver" (winter crop).

June 14, 2016

YahyaZuhair

thanks

June 14, 2016

bcrayner
Plus

Is this referring to a biological culture as in what a scientist would have? if so, then crop should also be acceptable. I don't get the correlation between a wheat field and a societal culture otherwise.

March 20, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It can mean "culture" in that sense, i.e., "culture (bactérienne)". It can be an agricultural crop, e.g., la culture d'hiver = the winter crop. And it can also refer to culture as a people's art, thought and way of life. There is not a correlation between the them, just that French uses the same word in very different ways.

June 14, 2016

oLs_st

I translated culture as habit here -- is it acceptable in french?

October 4, 2017

sean.mullen

Habit is habitude.

July 13, 2018

oLs_st

I translated culture as habit here-- is it acceptable in french?

October 4, 2017

FrankMelhu

I pu " It is my way" Wrong, they suggest It is my crop. Crop is English slang for a haircut, short back and sides!

January 14, 2018

dudeski123

Said the rapist.

October 26, 2017

ioaemcl

Yes, I believe that it's a great get-out-of-gaol-free card.

May 8, 2018

glaceon953

Not particularly the best place to discuss politics my friend, we're here to learn

July 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.