1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你去过西安吗?"

"你去过西安吗?"

Translation:Have you been to Xi'an?

January 17, 2018

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Where is the Peaceful West?


DariusLee3

    Xi'an was once named Chang'an 長安 as in Eternal Peace. It was the capital of the Tang Dynasty China. As the capital moved with new dynasties, it was renamed 西安 as in "An" in the West of China


Gabrielle145359

    西安is a city in "western" China (really central China, if you ask me). It is the ancient capital. It used to be called 长安, Eternal Peace.


ArtBurnap

    Though I have visited Xi'an, I would prefer to postpone my trip to the place of eternal rest.


EspartacoG

    Have you gone to Xi'an should be accepted


Iggy303057

    Have you gone to Xi'an means you went to and is still there. 你去了西安.


Hsn626796

    What does 过 really mean ?

    Is it "been (once) to" ?

    Or

    Can it also imply past travelling to that place whether still there or not ?


Elder-Simmons

    I think that "have you gone" is acceptable. Perhaps it's not perfect grammar, but it's widely accepted in the US. I could ask "have you gone to the store today?" which wouldn't necessarily imply that you're still there. I think both ("gone" and "been") are acceptable translations


carolr

    我去过! It is the home of the famous terracotta army.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.