"채식주의자"

Translation:vegetarian

January 17, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dreamsaddict

Korean used to be written in Chinese characters before a super clever king invented hangeul. And many Korean words come from Chinese. Korean children learn basic Chinese characters at school. I personally appreciate the Chinese characters posts in the comments even though I can't understand Chinese ❤


Straw_Neige

Same, I wish I could copy them and practice, but it's difficult. I would really like to learn hanja


CF00l

菜食主義者


Andrew-Lin

For those who want to know more about these hanja:
菜食(채식): can be further decomposed into 菜 and 食, where 菜 means vegetable (as in야채), and 食 means food (as in 양식), so 菜食 refers to a vegetarian diet.
主義(주의): concept or doctrine, usually works as a suffix meaning "-ism"
者(자): person.
So "菜食主義者" means "a person practicing vegetarianism" or "a vegetarian."
P.S. I am a Mandarin native living in Taiwan. In Mandarin Chinese we seldom use this word but we can easily understand it.


Lechuza-chouette

Thanks for this. It helps (when it's right!)


hallojanelle

the suggested was vegetarians and I put "vegetarians". And it tells me that I used the wrong word.


Woodsman72

me too.... Duo makes us mad


nemojo2

My tongue said RIP


kitsunedomino

Had to learn this real fast when I first went to Korea


veganranker

How do I say "vegan?"

I'm vegan btw.


LemonyLite

I don't think there is a separate Korean word for this. Traditionally, Koreans just specify that you are a "strict vegetarian" but nowadays the English word is used: 비건

Beware though, many people don't know what that really means so it's better to specify that you don't eat fish, egg etc.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.