"You can go there."

Translation:Tu peux y aller.

March 18, 2013

15 Comments


Joggesko

Is it possible to say "tu peux aller là-bas"?

August 18, 2014

CapucineBe3

Oui

January 30, 2016

T_P

Why not 'Tu peux aller voici'? I'm not sure how to use voici exactly. I thought it meant there.

August 14, 2016

Michael-Sheridan

Why is "Vous pouvez aller la" incorrect, but "tu peux aller la" is not? In the first instance "la" was corrected to "la-bas"

May 19, 2014

JanneWi

Maybe because you must write "Vous pouvez aller là", with an accent over the a?

October 7, 2014

Michael-Sheridan

Good idea, but that's not it. The accent is missing here only because I don't know how to create it on the keyboard. It was present in my answer. The point is that it was incorrect in the formal, apparently, but correct in the informal. That simply does not make sense.

October 7, 2014

JanneWi

Well, I answered "Vous pouvez aller là" and it was accepted by Duolingo. That's why I commented your answer!

October 7, 2014

Michael-Sheridan

Oh that's good. I reported the apparent contradiction to Duolingo, so it looks as though they have corrected the problem. Thank you for letting me know.

October 7, 2014

KamilFox

I have seen 'Il y a' for "there is". So, is it acceptable to make an automatic assumption that 'y' means 'there'?

March 18, 2013

Hohenems

You are right. But only in certain contexts.
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm

March 18, 2013

kosheryosher

Is there a liason between "peux" + "y" to sound like "zee"?

November 27, 2015

JewishPolyglot

The "x," and it's pronounced like a Z just like the X in Xavier. So, as weird as it sounds, this sentence is pronounced, "too pooz ee allay"

December 15, 2015

azhleyy7

Why was Vous not accepted but Tu was?

January 30, 2015

tommykolb

"Vous" is accepted, it is just that you have to use a different case.

July 14, 2016

RicardoValin

what's wrong with this? I put "Tu peux y aller" and says not right.

January 19, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.