1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You can go there."

"You can go there."

Translation:Tu peux y aller.

March 18, 2013

15 Comments


Joggesko

Is it possible to say "tu peux aller là-bas"?


T_P

Why not 'Tu peux aller voici'? I'm not sure how to use voici exactly. I thought it meant there.


Michael-Sheridan

Why is "Vous pouvez aller la" incorrect, but "tu peux aller la" is not? In the first instance "la" was corrected to "la-bas"


JanneWi

Maybe because you must write "Vous pouvez aller là", with an accent over the a?


Michael-Sheridan

Good idea, but that's not it. The accent is missing here only because I don't know how to create it on the keyboard. It was present in my answer. The point is that it was incorrect in the formal, apparently, but correct in the informal. That simply does not make sense.


JanneWi

Well, I answered "Vous pouvez aller là" and it was accepted by Duolingo. That's why I commented your answer!


Michael-Sheridan

Oh that's good. I reported the apparent contradiction to Duolingo, so it looks as though they have corrected the problem. Thank you for letting me know.


KamilFox

I have seen 'Il y a' for "there is". So, is it acceptable to make an automatic assumption that 'y' means 'there'?


kosheryosher

Is there a liason between "peux" + "y" to sound like "zee"?


JewishPolyglot

The "x," and it's pronounced like a Z just like the X in Xavier. So, as weird as it sounds, this sentence is pronounced, "too pooz ee allay"


azhleyy7

Why was Vous not accepted but Tu was?


tommykolb

"Vous" is accepted, it is just that you have to use a different case.


RicardoValin

what's wrong with this? I put "Tu peux y aller" and says not right.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.