1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That ramen is delicious but …

"That ramen is delicious but expensive."

Translation:그 라면은 맛있지만 비싸요.

January 17, 2018

11 Comments


Staffan431948

What is wrong with 맛있는데


FA_Silence

~는데 is attached to action verb stems and ~은데 to descriptive verbs, so it should be 맛있은데


Ep35882

맛있는데 is correct. 있다 is an action verb.


firstnoona

Why is 비쌉니다 not acceptable?


Hedi_999

the conjunctions lesson is giving me a head ache ! why in this sentence we used 지만 and not instead 은데 ? in the tips section of the lesson it is said that 은데 does not particularly translate to "but" and it gives the first clause background info on the second . in a previous sentence we had " the car is small but expensive " and 은데 was used . so isn't it the same thing with this sentence ?? we gave background info on the ramen ( it is delicious ) like it did with the car . so when do i know if i should use 은데 and 지만 ??


Violet_uwu

Why is there no 라면은


SleEllen

세이코 지만 괜찮아


OhHeyTher

I tried with both "저 라면은 맛있는데 비싸요" and "그 라면은 맛있는데 비싸요", but it said they were wrong


FeketeZsfi14

Why 그 라먄 맛있지만 하지만 비싸요 is wrong? There is a 'but' in the sentence- 03/11/21


OhHeyTher

맛있지만 already means “is delicious but”, hence 맛있지만 하지만 would mean “is delicious but but”

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.