"Her children do not want to sleep yet."

Translation:Její děti ještě nechtějí spát.

January 17, 2018

5 Comments


Peter336082

I had all the correct words but not in the correct order. I can accept that my answer was not correct, but I think the parser should have generated a "Wrong word order" error.

January 17, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

You can suggest it to Duolingo. Contributors do not have any influence on technical aspect of the program.

January 18, 2018

pagey1969

when do you use jeste and when do you use uz? for example..why is "jeji deti uz nechteji spat" not correct?

February 12, 2019

endless_sleeper
Mod

Using "už" would change the meaning to '... no longer want to sleep.'

February 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.