1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Her children do not want to …

"Her children do not want to sleep yet."

Translation:Její děti ještě nechtějí spát.

January 17, 2018

5 Comments


pagey1969

when do you use jeste and when do you use uz? for example..why is "jeji deti uz nechteji spat" not correct?


endless_sleeper

Using "už" would change the meaning to '... no longer want to sleep.'


Peter336082

I had all the correct words but not in the correct order. I can accept that my answer was not correct, but I think the parser should have generated a "Wrong word order" error.


kacenka9

You can suggest it to Duolingo. Contributors do not have any influence on technical aspect of the program.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.