"我当然没有告诉他。"

Translation:Of course I did not tell him.

January 17, 2018

9 Comments


EricLuo4

当然 can also be "obviously"

January 17, 2018

hippietrail

And "definitely".

March 11, 2018

KX3.

A more direct translation for "obviously" is 明显的/地, and for "definitely", 肯定/一定/铁定.

September 28, 2018

bould1

I'd like to suggest that no capital letters be used in the list of English word choices except where grammatically necessary so that the student must decide which word opens the sentence. The app always capitalizes the first word in the sentence, in effect giving the answer.

April 7, 2018

Dejo

If you don't capitalize one word then you will end up with more syntax variation and complaints about why your sentence wasn't accepted. In this particular sentence my first impulse was to say "I didn't tell him, of course" and I'm sure that would have been rejected.

February 5, 2019

Peter519121

Don't look at the options before you figure out the answer.

June 5, 2018

Boondock4

Can't of be on the end. Like "I did not tell him of course."

February 14, 2018

griscarl

As long as you remember to put a comma after "him". :) "I did not tell him, of course."

April 2, 2018

Krstna12

How do you know what tense to use? Why is it in the past tense here?

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.