1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu beau un pahar de lapte."

"Eu beau un pahar de lapte."

Translation:I drink a glass of milk.

January 17, 2018

5 Comments


Nadman94

The pronunciation of "beau" here is terrible. It's not "bou", its B-E-A-U. It rhymes with the cat noise "meaow" in English.


Ser229339

I think that Duo makes a confusion between the French "beau" and the Romanian "beau"...


Irina317869

In romanian the pronunciation of "drink" is BEAU.


Renardo_11

2019-02-22: There's new voice in the audio now, and it says ”beam” instead of ”beau.”

In other phrases, which contain an ”ă”, the new voice pronounces it clearly like an Swedish ”å” or a Hungarian ”a,” ie. something between ”a” and ”o.” The old void pronounced it as a ”ə” (also called schwa).


RogueFilth

I came here to say what the other users have already pointed out. The pronunciation of the word ''beau'' is terrible.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.