"Eu beau un pahar de lapte."

Translation:I drink a glass of milk.

January 17, 2018

5 Comments


19Nadman94

The pronunciation of "beau" here is terrible. It's not "bou", its B-E-A-U. It rhymes with the cat noise "meaow" in English.

January 17, 2018

Ser229339

I think that Duo makes a confusion between the French "beau" and the Romanian "beau"...

August 5, 2018

Irina317869

In romanian the pronunciation of "drink" is BEAU.

July 24, 2018

RogueFilth

I came here to say what the other users have already pointed out. The pronunciation of the word ''beau'' is terrible.

December 16, 2018

Renardo11

2019-02-22: There's new voice in the audio now, and it says ”beam” instead of ”beau.”

In other phrases, which contain an ”ă”, the new voice pronounces it clearly like an Swedish ”å” or a Hungarian ”a,” ie. something between ”a” and ”o.” The old void pronounced it as a ”ə” (also called schwa).

February 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.