1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird schmutzig."

"Er wird schmutzig."

Translation:He becomes dirty.

January 17, 2018

9 Comments


jamaicarose2

It didn't accept HE GETS DIRTY. I reported it since it means the same as BECOMES.


crispybacon4

I wrote "he is becoming dirty" and was rejected. Makes no sense to me. I reported it.


FreeMediaKids

That is exactly what happened to me just minutes ago as of the time of this post. I reported it, and the results are still pending.


AdamSmithyGirl

Feb 18, 2020 The present progressive is still not accepted.


clairelanc3

He is becoming ( or getting) dirty was NOT wrong


aqilokoq

"He is getting dirty" was accepted.


Emre519314

"He will get dirty" not accepted.


-Copernicus-

The German sentence is present tense "He is getting dirty." The future tense would need an extra "werden"-- one for the future "will" and one for the main verb "become/get," so that would be "Er wird schmutzig werden."


BergLowe

Just curious, is duo lingo going to expand their Latin and Hawaiian lessons?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.