"Nevím, kam jet."

Translation:I do not know where to go.

January 17, 2018

10 Comments


Peter336082

I do not know where I am going, is very similar to I do not know where to go.

January 17, 2018

ion1122

Peter, the DL sentence and your proposed sentence are actually rather different.

In order to utter your sentence, one would have to be at the moment in the act of going, but uncertain where to. In contrast, the Dl sentence would be uttered by someone before they had started to go.

Furthermore, the Czech "jet" is clearly an infinitive meaning : to go". There is no "I am going" anywhere in the Czech sentence.

March 19, 2018

VladaFu

Similar, but not exactly the same.

January 17, 2018

Tibro3

Depending on the exact context, there are occasions when they could be used interchangeably. But I should note I am thinking this is true particularly during an informal exchange between friends where the word "to" might be dropped. "I don't know where I'm going (to)."

January 18, 2018

endless_sleeper

I suppose my colleague refers to the difference between ...where to go = kam jít/jet vs ...where I am going (to) = kam jdu/jedu

Rereading t+n for movement might be helpful :)

January 18, 2018

venik212

Why isn't it: Nevim, kde jet?

December 10, 2018

VladaFu

Kde asks for a location (position), kam asks for a direction.

December 10, 2018

venik212

Thanks-- I guess I should have known that, but I did not.

December 10, 2018

CathyMetca

Why is it "jet" and not "jit"?

May 18, 2019

VladaFu

This is a translation from Czech to English. In the other direction we accept both.

May 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.