1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nevím, kam jet."

"Nevím, kam jet."

Translation:I do not know where to go.

January 17, 2018

10 Comments


Peter336082

I do not know where I am going, is very similar to I do not know where to go.


ion1122

Peter, the DL sentence and your proposed sentence are actually rather different.

In order to utter your sentence, one would have to be at the moment in the act of going, but uncertain where to. In contrast, the Dl sentence would be uttered by someone before they had started to go.

Furthermore, the Czech "jet" is clearly an infinitive meaning : to go". There is no "I am going" anywhere in the Czech sentence.


VladaFu

Similar, but not exactly the same.


Tibro3

Depending on the exact context, there are occasions when they could be used interchangeably. But I should note I am thinking this is true particularly during an informal exchange between friends where the word "to" might be dropped. "I don't know where I'm going (to)."


endless_sleeper

I suppose my colleague refers to the difference between ...where to go = kam jít/jet vs ...where I am going (to) = kam jdu/jedu

Rereading t+n for movement might be helpful :)


venik212

Why isn't it: Nevim, kde jet?


VladaFu

Kde asks for a location (position), kam asks for a direction.


venik212

Thanks-- I guess I should have known that, but I did not.


elea191038

Can i also say "i dont know where to travel (to)"?


VladaFu

That is a bit indirect. "to travel" = "cestovat"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.