"치마를 입으면 불편해요."

Translation:Wearing a skirt is inconvenient.

January 17, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulJonesOz

In this case wouldn't the mesning be 'uncomfortable' rather than 'inconvenient'?


epark2

Personally I feel like it depends on the context. Is it inconvenient putting on the skirt or does it put the person in a situation that makes it inconvenient? If not and we're talking about feeling, it should definitely be 'uncomfortable'


[deactivated user]

    comfortable and inconvenient are the same word in korea. my father-in-law usually asks me if i'm feeling convenient so that's more than likely why they've got 'confused'.


YunisR

    Why is this 입으면 instead of 입는 것은?


Wang_Jackson

    '치마를 입는 것은 불편해요' would still be correct.

    The literal translation of '치마를 입으면 불편해요' is 'If i wear a skirt, it's uncomfortable."


JosieCrane

    Yeah that's what I put but they marked it wrong. :/ Actually my first instinct was to write what Duo has, but then I thought "Oh no, the more literal is still good in English" so I went with that instead


PaulJonesOz

    Also, in my answer I put , "if you wear a skirt" because of the 입으면 in the korean phrase but was marked wrong. Why is that?


Pamela909830

    Two years after your comment, I wrote, "If I wear a skirt, it is uncomfortable." It was marked wrong. I reported that my answer should also be accepted. Again tonight, I wrote "If I wear a skirt, it is uncomfortable." It was still marked wrong. I reported again that my answer should also be accepted. Aug. 26, 2020.


JosieCrane

    Still the same Jan. 23, 2021


HitchcockB

    I've heard it used for these sort of blanket statements before, so it's not wrong, but should really accept both.


milkyegg

    The translation makes sense but most learners learn (으)면 as "if" so answers saying "if i/you wear a skirt" should not be incorrect because it all depends on context. Also, since 편하다 is comfortable and convenient is 편리하다 why is 불편하다 inconvenient instead of uncomfortable?


Hoochy2

    is 'it is inconvenient if i wear a skirt' acceptable too? The example answer said 'It is inconvenient if you wear a skirt.' ... but it doesn't seem obvious that the speaker is talking to someone else or about themselves


-kcdhari-

    Yeah, I agree, it doesn't seem obvious that the person is talking about another person.


Chris_Stibs

    I would say it should be uncomfortable, not inconvenient.


Pamela909830

    I hope you reported that your answer should also be correct.


MiKomprenasVin

    This seems oddly reminiscent of the earlier skills for clothing...


HitchcockB

    This should really be uncomfortable.


jinnsoojenny

    Dude it picked this sentence from our earlier course haha

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.