"치마를 입으면 불편해요."

Translation:Wearing a skirt is inconvenient.

January 17, 2018

11 Comments


PaulJones279857

In this case wouldn't the mesning be 'uncomfortable' rather than 'inconvenient'?

January 17, 2018

epark2

Personally I feel like it depends on the context. Is it inconvenient putting on the skirt or does it put the person in a situation that makes it inconvenient? If not and we're talking about feeling, it should definitely be 'uncomfortable'

May 11, 2018

LastSeong

both are right

April 29, 2018

maracuja

comfortable and inconvenient are the same word in korea. my father-in-law usually asks me if i'm feeling convenient so that's more than likely why they've got 'confused'.

October 15, 2018

PaulJones279857

Also, in my answer I put , "if you wear a skirt" because of the 입으면 in the korean phrase but was marked wrong. Why is that?

January 17, 2018

HitchcockB

I've heard it used for these sort of blanket statements before, so it's not wrong, but should really accept both.

April 16, 2018

YunisR

Why is this 입으면 instead of 입는 것은?

August 23, 2018

Chris_Stibs

I would say it should be uncomfortable, not inconvenient.

July 19, 2018

Hoochy2

is 'it is inconvenient if i wear a skirt' acceptable too? The example answer said 'It is inconvenient if you wear a skirt.' ... but it doesn't seem obvious that the speaker is talking to someone else or about themselves

February 10, 2018

-kcdhari-

Yeah, I agree, it doesn't seem obvious that the person is talking about another person.

August 3, 2018

MiKomprenasVin

This seems oddly reminiscent of the earlier skills for clothing...

March 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.