1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un matematician vorbește cu …

"Un matematician vorbește cu un filosof."

Translation:A mathematician speaks with a philosopher.

January 18, 2018

4 Comments


RoboticRocketeer

Descartes is talking to himself again?


PhilipNikolayev

Why does the audio say "filoZof" instead of "filoSof", is it an error?


GeoMan2

No, not an error, actually, although it's a bit unusual for romanian we read with z not with s. I don't know exactly why, maybe because it's borrowed word.


LouisSepdekdu

Wikționar gives two distinct pronunciation: filozof pronunced with z, filosof pronounced with s.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.