"Un matematician vorbește cu un filosof."

Translation:A mathematician speaks with a philosopher.

January 18, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PhilipNikolayev

Why does the audio say "filoZof" instead of "filoSof", is it an error?


GeoMan2

No, not an error, actually, although it's a bit unusual for romanian we read with z not with s. I don't know exactly why, maybe because it's borrowed word.


LouisSepdekdu

Wikționar gives two distinct pronunciation: filozof pronunced with z, filosof pronounced with s.


UlmeanuCod

It is actually with Z. I am a romanian and i know its with Z


LouisSepdekdu

Dictionaries from 1929 to 2010 know the word filosof.

There is an interesting but a bit long article about the pronunciation of S in romanian I'm trying to read here : https://dexonline.ro/articol/XIX._s_sau_z%3F


RoboticRocketeer

Descartes is talking to himself again?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.