1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I cannot see those donkeys."

"I cannot see those donkeys."

Translation:Já ty osly nevidím.

January 18, 2018

13 Comments


Takis007

Jak by bylo anglicky "Nemůžu vidět ty osly." ?


Jamie08MD

I cannot see those donkeys.


kacenka9

Alternativne, se da rict "I am not able to see those donkeys". Nejsem schopen ty osly videt. Mezi mnou a nimi je dům.


bhankerson

"Já ty osly nevidím" translates to "I don't see those donkeys", not "I cannot see those donkeys"


VladaFu

both are correct


John689425

and again why you say twice I "Ty Osly nevidim" should be enough isnt it?


VladaFu

What twice? There is only one Já. If you skip it, it remains implicit, that's all. But you absolutely do not have to skip it.


SD9ml1

What are the other terms of osla or donkeys in czech and when do you use it? What are their meanings of it?


VladaFu

Please first check the Tips https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25088573 I linked. Only then start asking all around the place.


im.Andrew

what's the difference between "osly" and "osli"?


J.C.M.H.

Osly is accusative plural; osli is nominative plural. You need here the accusative because "those donkeys" is a direct object.


m.alanaparker

How come it has to be in the order of Já ty osly nevidím, and it is wrong as Já ty nevidím osly?


AgnusOinas

You can't separate "ty" and "osly", that would be exactly like saying "I those cannot see donkeys." Otherwise, there are other possible word orders here, for example "Nevidím ty osly."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.