Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voi aveți băieți."

Translation:You have boys.

0
6 months ago

6 Comments


Blake83593

is Voi both the singular and the plural 'you'? And in this sentence is aveți plural because 'boys' is plural or 'you' is?

2
Reply6 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

TU is only the SINGULAR YOU.

VOI is only the PLURAL YOU.

DUMNEAVOASTRĂ is the POLITE YOU, used for both singular and plural. Even when used to address to a single person, the verb has to be in its plural form!

The verb is always conjugated according to the subject. So AVEȚI is plural because VOI is plural.

7
Reply6 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

coto.i - And what is the place of the word "dumneata"?

1
Reply3 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

DUMNEATA (N., A.*) / DUMITALE (D., G.) is also a POLITE YOU, used only in the singular. The plural is "dumneavoastră" from the above comment, which can also be used for a single person. "Dumneavoastră" is more polite than "dumneata".

There are also third person POLITE pronouns:

  • DUMNEALUI (he), with the plural DUMNEALOR (they) --- N., A., D., G.

  • DUMNEAEI (she), with the plural DUMNEALOR (they) --- N., A., D., G.

  • DUMNEASA (he/she, N., A.) / DUMISALE (he/she, D., G.) --- rarely used these days

There are other personal pronouns, sometimes wrongly considered polite pronouns (in the region of Moldova they are used even for animals):

  • dânsul / dânsului (he, N., A. / D., G.)

  • dânsa / dânsei (she, N., A. / D., G.)

  • dânșii / dânșilor (they - all masculine or masculine + feminine, N., A. / D., G.)

  • dânsele / dânselor (they - all feminine, N., A. / D., G.)

*N. - nominative; A. - accusative; D. - dative; G - genitive

1
Reply3 months ago

estelle466922

No "voi" is only the plural "you" and then "aveți" is plural because "you" is plural

0
Reply6 months ago