"Voi aveți băieți."

Translation:You have boys.

January 18, 2018

10 Comments


Blake83593

is Voi both the singular and the plural 'you'? And in this sentence is aveți plural because 'boys' is plural or 'you' is?

January 18, 2018

coto.i

TU is only the SINGULAR YOU.

VOI is only the PLURAL YOU.

DUMNEAVOASTRĂ is the POLITE YOU, used for both singular and plural. Even when used to address to a single person, the verb has to be in its plural form!

The verb is always conjugated according to the subject. So AVEȚI is plural because VOI is plural.

January 18, 2018

cosmo-pedant

coto.i - And what is the place of the word "dumneata"?

May 1, 2018

coto.i

DUMNEATA (N., A.*) / DUMITALE (D., G.) is also a POLITE YOU, used only in the singular. The plural is "dumneavoastră" from the above comment, which can also be used for a single person. "Dumneavoastră" is more polite than "dumneata".

There are also third person POLITE pronouns:

  • DUMNEALUI (he), with the plural DUMNEALOR (they) --- N., A., D., G.

  • DUMNEAEI (she), with the plural DUMNEALOR (they) --- N., A., D., G.

  • DUMNEASA (he/she, N., A.) / DUMISALE (he/she, D., G.) --- rarely used these days

There are other personal pronouns, sometimes wrongly considered polite pronouns (in the region of Moldova they are used even for animals):

  • dânsul / dânsului (he, N., A. / D., G.)

  • dânsa / dânsei (she, N., A. / D., G.)

  • dânșii / dânșilor (they - all masculine or masculine + feminine, N., A. / D., G.)

  • dânsele / dânselor (they - all feminine, N., A. / D., G.)

*N. - nominative; A. - accusative; D. - dative; G - genitive

May 10, 2018

estelle466922

No "voi" is only the plural "you" and then "aveți" is plural because "you" is plural

January 29, 2018

Ryan189684

Would "Tu" only be appropriate if the sentence was "Tu ai un baiat?"

February 20, 2019

Andrei926539

No. The important thing is the verb conjugation. "Aveți" - second person plural form of "A avea"

A avea - present tense

Eu am - I have

Tu ai - You have

El/Ea are - He/She has

Noi avem / We have

Voi aveți / You have

Ei/Ele au - They have

One can have more than one boy. Tu ai băieți?

February 21, 2019

Ryan189684

Thank you for the response! Just to clarify, "Tu ai un baiat" still makes sense, though, right? "You have a boy".

February 21, 2019

Andrei926539

Yes.

February 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.