"Lei gira il cappello."

Translation:She turns her hat.

March 18, 2013

76 Comments


IoSiena

Duolingo comes up with the oddest sentences ...

November 22, 2013

Zchbaniel25

She wanted to turn her head, and somehow she got it wrong?

September 23, 2013

Marninger

Maybe she turns her baseball cap as she is geting on her Vespa for a quick ride to the Pasticeria . . . ?

April 14, 2015

Jacob875014

She turns her cap as the pokemon battle music begins to play. The camera zooms in on each of her eyes in sequence showing her to determination to be the very best, like noone ever was

March 14, 2018

Doc0048

"Pasticceria"

February 14, 2019

LuciaCatherine

I was thinking spy type signals...

January 25, 2016

Parappa1

Definitely a better look for her. General advice: don't turn your hat on your head or else you'll go bald in no time.

November 2, 2015

GinoRingo

I think that might just be an idiomatic expression. Sort of like in American English we say: "catch a bus". Here, "turn the hat" might simply mean to adorn it, wear it, put it on her head...?

April 22, 2017

Stefano77554

Okay. How do you say, "The girl turns THE hat"?

November 12, 2013

tango-alpha

I'm no expert, but I think the correct answer should be "the hat" (which was accepted). Her hat would be "lei gira il suo capello," no?

November 26, 2013

xyphax

Yes. And her own hat would be il proprio capello.

But this is an exception where you can omit the possessive adjective. See # 2 'omission of possessive adjectives' on this page:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

February 16, 2014

Narreduen1

Yes, it's not always as precise as it could be

May 17, 2018

Doc0048

"Cappello" is "hat". "Capello, capelli" is "hair". Pay attention, the meaning as you can see is totally different.

February 14, 2019

DylanSkusek

Could gira also mean tip? A cappello could also be a fedora.

M'donna

April 1, 2015

Laura503046

Best response yet

July 27, 2018

Peggyporcupine

I wondered that too, but was marked wrong for "she tips her hat"

April 18, 2019

gallorette

"Her" does not mean "the" and vice versa. If she turns her hat is the meaning, il suo capello should be an option.

April 10, 2014

xyphax

As I pointed out just above, the possessive pronoun is omitted in this sentence. Here is a quote from the link that follows ..

In general, possessives are not used with parts of the body or clothing of the subject when they are the object of the action taken by the subject.

Examples: Mi sono lavato la faccia (I washed my face). Gianni si è tolto il cappello (Gianni took off his hat).

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

April 11, 2014

withanie

...what does it mean to turn a hat??

March 18, 2013

marziotta

You have it on your head and you rotate it a bit.

If there is a better translation for this concept, please report it.

March 18, 2013

rljones

Try "twist" or "rotate"; equally valid. Already reported.

September 25, 2014

KarenColle

Good suggestions, rlj!

September 25, 2014

dmmaus

That sounds fine to me.

May 14, 2013

chatee

I remember my grandfather putting his index finger inside his hat and start making a circular motion with it. That would make the hat turns around his finger.

December 7, 2013

BritniMont

I think the best word for that would be "twirls".

April 26, 2015

Lloydo3000

I think maybe you were thinking 'turn over' as that is the hint and we used it previously to turn over the fish. I guess this time she isn't wearing the hat upside down!

September 23, 2013

Johnny1791

I always turn my baseball cap a bit to the left, although I'm righthanded. I know... io sono strano!

May 25, 2016

kingtag

Turn down for what?

March 9, 2016

ashalele

Ayy lmao.

March 26, 2017

sarahgeijsels

Would "spin the hat" work?

October 3, 2014

dewluca

Does this possibly mean "She turns heads." as in "She's very attractive and people (and their hats) turn when she walks by." ?? Just wondering.

October 9, 2014

muraszk

Is there any reason why it can't be “You turn the/your hat”?

January 30, 2015

Hevynly

My question, too. I put "You turn the hat" and it was incorrect.

February 23, 2015

Marninger

"Lei gira" means "she turns" . . . or You turn, - in a more formal style.

April 13, 2015

hud214

how does one say "you turn" formal style?

May 2, 2015

deninho777

Ciao William. No, there isn't. It's perfectly correct. Please report it next time as I've just done it.

September 8, 2016

LlamaNation01

How do you say She tips her Fedora? XD

November 29, 2015

StephenCoates

why does DL sometimes accept spelling mistakes with "oops, nearly right" and sometimes with the dreaded red mark! I used "p" instead of "pp", it makes no difference when spoken and someone would understand it anyway.

April 10, 2016

Che-Figata

It's wrong because when you use one 'p' it means something different. "Capello" means "hair" and "cappello" means "hat". Oh, and it does make a difference when spoken! You hold on to the sound of double letters longer! In this case, the longer sound means the difference between turning your hair and turning your hat!

November 17, 2017

Johnny1791

Shouldn't it be: "She turns the hat"

May 25, 2016

Donna643600

Si, si , si

February 5, 2018

SueGibb8

Could have sworn we learned gira ALSO means SPIN - something about spinning/turning a chair earlier. I thought she was doing a magic trick. Nothing was mentioned about the hat being on her head??? Could "Spin also be correct??

August 20, 2016

HaroldWonh

I wonder if this is an idiom? Changes her mind, or what she stands for? Or maybe like the English idiom "turning the tables on somebody"?

October 7, 2016

Rex9OV

Lei gira il cappello means: She turns the hat ... and not She turns her hat.

May 25, 2017

Doc0048

It seems that someone here is using "capello" for "hat", it's wrong. "Capello and capelli" mean "hair", "cappello" means "hat".

February 14, 2019

Peggyporcupine

with capello and cappello, does the emphasis change (which syllable is being emphasized)?

April 18, 2019

mshlike

Would make more sense here to say "lei gira i capelli" She flips her hair

March 21, 2014

alisonfiel1

very silly sentence. I said turns around the hat which sounded more likely!

April 25, 2014

KarenColle

And I said turned over the hat, as if there might have been a white rabbit hiding underneath...it's magic!

May 16, 2014

Chi.Unit

I guess she means business

August 6, 2014

silkwarrior

Perhaps it's a euphemism

January 9, 2015

nancyochs

il cappello is also the head. I answered "she turns her head" and was marked incorrect. Somehow that makes more sense than turning her hat. she might be turning her head to look at something.

February 14, 2016

franksk

Just because I'm curious, can 'girare' also mean 'turn in,' as in 'turn in to the police'?

April 10, 2016

misfitmoxie

"She SPINS the hat" should be accepted.

June 15, 2016

HaroldWonh

Just HOW do you spin a hat??

October 7, 2016

ElakVarg

Like a ball or a hula hoop, on your finger.

June 22, 2017

Barbarak114

does the word gira has any connections with the word giro?

August 30, 2016

ParisMolet1

She's a pokemon trainer and things are getting real.

November 6, 2016

Alex518387

I was marked wrong for spelling capello and not cappello, hair not hat. There was no explanation, I had to look this up to see what I had done wrong. I suppose I have learnt more by this

January 22, 2017

cjsedin

twirl would be a good equivalent for turn

March 4, 2017

magda740934

That should be "lei gira il suo capello"

September 20, 2017

ninatza

Where is "her".... ???? I can see only "il cappello" and that means the hat

October 21, 2017

Clare490927

I think she tossed her cap at all of us.

October 27, 2017

Clare490927

I think she tosses her cap at all of us!

October 27, 2017

GirlRedE

...into a swan!

November 6, 2017

jeanettepm

What about 'twist' or 'twirl' or 'spin' they all make more sense than 'turn' does?!.. and there's certainly no indication that it's her own hat nor that she's wearing it- she may be a street performer who's entertaining the shoppers- who knows? (and who cares?)

February 5, 2018

Donna643600

As many people have pointed out "il cappello" is the hat and il suo cappello is her hat. Who can clarify the DL translation ?

February 5, 2018

jan114056

So, let's conjecture an idiom like one in English. She flips her lid. I have heard a hat referred to as a lid. Flipping ones lid implies becoming angry or extremely emotional about something.

May 4, 2018

SMCave

Why not 'il suo cappello'?

May 31, 2018

JohnFrost7

Surely 'Lei gira il cappello' means 'she turns THE hat'? And 'Lei gira il suo cappello' would be 'she turns HER hat'?

July 24, 2018

IrynaA2

One of the strangest I've ever heard!

November 14, 2018

Punderstatement

Did she make eye contact with another trainer?

December 20, 2018

Vickyzxr

The right one : she turns THE hat

February 12, 2019

ali315208

The hat ? Or her hat ? Shame on u

March 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.