"Lei gira il cappello."

Translation:She turns her hat.

March 18, 2013

101 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IoSiena

Duolingo comes up with the oddest sentences ...


Stefano77554

Okay. How do you say, "The girl turns THE hat"?


tango-alpha

I'm no expert, but I think the correct answer should be "the hat" (which was accepted). Her hat would be "lei gira il suo capello," no?


xyphax

Yes. And her own hat would be il proprio capello.

But this is an exception where you can omit the possessive adjective. See # 2 'omission of possessive adjectives' on this page:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


Isha_Satori

"Cappello" is "hat". "Capello, capelli" is "hair". Pay attention, the meaning as you can see is totally different.


Narreduen1

Yes, it's not always as precise as it could be


Zchbaniel25

She wanted to turn her head, and somehow she got it wrong?


Marninger

Maybe she turns her baseball cap as she is geting on her Vespa for a quick ride to the Pasticeria . . . ?


Jacob875014

She turns her cap as the pokemon battle music begins to play. The camera zooms in on each of her eyes in sequence showing her to determination to be the very best, like noone ever was


LuciaCatherine

I was thinking spy type signals...


Parappa1

Definitely a better look for her. General advice: don't turn your hat on your head or else you'll go bald in no time.


GinoRingo

I think that might just be an idiomatic expression. Sort of like in American English we say: "catch a bus". Here, "turn the hat" might simply mean to adorn it, wear it, put it on her head...?


DylanSkusek

Could gira also mean tip? A cappello could also be a fedora.

M'donna


[deactivated user]

    isn't A capello when you sing with no music?


Peggyporcupine

    I wondered that too, but was marked wrong for "she tips her hat"


gallorette

    "Her" does not mean "the" and vice versa. If she turns her hat is the meaning, il suo capello should be an option.


xyphax

    As I pointed out just above, the possessive pronoun is omitted in this sentence. Here is a quote from the link that follows ..

    In general, possessives are not used with parts of the body or clothing of the subject when they are the object of the action taken by the subject.

    Examples: Mi sono lavato la faccia (I washed my face). Gianni si è tolto il cappello (Gianni took off his hat).

    http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


withanie

    ...what does it mean to turn a hat??


marziotta

    You have it on your head and you rotate it a bit.

    If there is a better translation for this concept, please report it.


rljones

    Try "twist" or "rotate"; equally valid. Already reported.


KarenColle

    Good suggestions, rlj!


dmmaus

    That sounds fine to me.


chatee

    I remember my grandfather putting his index finger inside his hat and start making a circular motion with it. That would make the hat turns around his finger.


BritniMont

    I think the best word for that would be "twirls".


Lloydo3000

    I think maybe you were thinking 'turn over' as that is the hint and we used it previously to turn over the fish. I guess this time she isn't wearing the hat upside down!


Johnny1791

    I always turn my baseball cap a bit to the left, although I'm righthanded. I know... io sono strano!


Rex9OV

    Lei gira il cappello means: She turns the hat ... and not She turns her hat.


BrettThoma3501

    It was multiple choice for me, and the answer I selected was "She turns her hat". This seems incorrect to me, because there is nothing possessive about the sentence? I read "She turns the hat", but that wasn't an option.


dewluca

    Does this possibly mean "She turns heads." as in "She's very attractive and people (and their hats) turn when she walks by." ?? Just wondering.


Johnny1791

    Shouldn't it be: "She turns the hat"


sarahgeijsels

    Would "spin the hat" work?


muraszk

    Is there any reason why it can't be “You turn the/your hat”?


Hevynly

    My question, too. I put "You turn the hat" and it was incorrect.


Marninger

    "Lei gira" means "she turns" . . . or You turn, - in a more formal style.


hud214

    how does one say "you turn" formal style?


deninho777

    Ciao William. No, there isn't. It's perfectly correct. Please report it next time as I've just done it.


LlamaNation01

    How do you say She tips her Fedora? XD


MaryBethCoates

    why does DL sometimes accept spelling mistakes with "oops, nearly right" and sometimes with the dreaded red mark! I used "p" instead of "pp", it makes no difference when spoken and someone would understand it anyway.


Che-Figata

    It's wrong because when you use one 'p' it means something different. "Capello" means "hair" and "cappello" means "hat". Oh, and it does make a difference when spoken! You hold on to the sound of double letters longer! In this case, the longer sound means the difference between turning your hair and turning your hat!


    [deactivated user]

      Google translate pronounces Capello as "cap A lo" and Cappello as "cap e lo


misfitmoxie

      "She SPINS the hat" should be accepted.


HaroldWonh

      Just HOW do you spin a hat??


ElakVarg

      Like a ball or a hula hoop, on your finger.


SueGibb8

      Could have sworn we learned gira ALSO means SPIN - something about spinning/turning a chair earlier. I thought she was doing a magic trick. Nothing was mentioned about the hat being on her head??? Could "Spin also be correct??


Barbarak114

      does the word gira has any connections with the word giro?


RodgerGuti

      Giro is a brand of bicycle helmets. Perhaps she turns her helmet to put it on?


HaroldWonh

      I wonder if this is an idiom? Changes her mind, or what she stands for? Or maybe like the English idiom "turning the tables on somebody"?


Isha_Satori

      It seems that someone here is using "capello" for "hat", it's wrong. "Capello and capelli" mean "hair", "cappello" means "hat".


Peggyporcupine

      with capello and cappello, does the emphasis change (which syllable is being emphasized)?


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

      This explains the Italian word for sunflower . . . "girasole" or turn to the sun. Kind of like the French "tournesol"


mshlike

      Would make more sense here to say "lei gira i capelli" She flips her hair


alisonfiel1

      very silly sentence. I said turns around the hat which sounded more likely!


KarenColle

      And I said turned over the hat, as if there might have been a white rabbit hiding underneath...it's magic!


Chi.Unit

      I guess she means business


silkwarrior

      Perhaps it's a euphemism


nancyochs

      il cappello is also the head. I answered "she turns her head" and was marked incorrect. Somehow that makes more sense than turning her hat. she might be turning her head to look at something.


franksk

      Just because I'm curious, can 'girare' also mean 'turn in,' as in 'turn in to the police'?


ParisMolet1

      She's a pokemon trainer and things are getting real.


Alex518387

      I was marked wrong for spelling capello and not cappello, hair not hat. There was no explanation, I had to look this up to see what I had done wrong. I suppose I have learnt more by this


cjsedin

      twirl would be a good equivalent for turn


LaMarGibson

      Ciao, Mary Tyler Moore!


David-1960

      Why is it 'She turns her hat' and not 'She turns the hat' the sentence had 'il cappello'


Abendstern29

      It should be the hat and not her hat. If it was her hat it should read il suo cappello


JoukoSalon

      She turns the hat.(this hat can be where ever..and anybodys hat)


magda740934

      That should be "lei gira il suo capello"


ninatza

      Where is "her".... ???? I can see only "il cappello" and that means the hat


Clare490927

      I think she tossed her cap at all of us.


Clare490927

      I think she tosses her cap at all of us!


jeanettepm

      What about 'twist' or 'twirl' or 'spin' they all make more sense than 'turn' does?!.. and there's certainly no indication that it's her own hat nor that she's wearing it- she may be a street performer who's entertaining the shoppers- who knows? (and who cares?)


Donna643600

      As many people have pointed out "il cappello" is the hat and il suo cappello is her hat. Who can clarify the DL translation ?


jan.in.sville

      So, let's conjecture an idiom like one in English. She flips her lid. I have heard a hat referred to as a lid. Flipping ones lid implies becoming angry or extremely emotional about something.


SMCave

      Why not 'il suo cappello'?


JohnFrost7

      Surely 'Lei gira il cappello' means 'she turns THE hat'? And 'Lei gira il suo cappello' would be 'she turns HER hat'?


IrynaA2

      One of the strangest I've ever heard!


Punderstatement

      Did she make eye contact with another trainer?


Vickyzxr

      The right one : she turns THE hat


ali315208

      The hat ? Or her hat ? Shame on u


natalie171489

      What happened to "her" hat? I am reading this literally as "She turns the hat"


TutuncuAhmet

      She turns her hat?? Where is "her" in the sentence??


ClauMacch

      Not agreeing with "her" it should be the but there is no option for it


SOPHIE176519

      For me: She turnes the hat !! Please look for the errors in this App


Mallinche

      "the" of the not her!!


Anne609994

      Why not -----il suo cappello?


MarinaLoma3

      Would saying "she rotates the hat" or "she rotates her hat" be also correct?


JillHOOD2

      Turn in english can also mean swivel or spin. If using turn it might be said she turns her hat around. Like putting a baseball hat on backwards. I think DL could upload a picture of the event and then we would know the type of phase used in english for the action, which ,may not be a direct translation and vv.


      [deactivated user]

        HER and THE are different. Why would we assume it was her hat? Maybe her husband needed adjusting before leaving the house?


bakkabilie

        I would translatie this sentence into: she turns the hat


BradHorne2

        I think this is wrong. It translates to "she turns THE hat".


galiaitalia

        Where is her in the sentence?


Eyal298439

        "Turns the hat" not "her hat"


dinghao42

        Good comments. We all got it correct, but how do we know it's her hat? Il suo capello, or il proprio capello...would seem to be more precise. Perhaps she wanted to turn her hat to make the boys turn their heads - LOL! Italian is fun!


EvelynePer14

        Yes, it should translate as the hat in.my opinion


IreneSalo1

        how do you figure out when the word should be "giro" or "gira"? I thought the verb is to match the object.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.