"What's Teacher Li's telephone number?"

Translation:李老师的电话号码是多少?

January 18, 2018

44 Comments


gszeto

It's only taking 电话号码, not just 电话。

May 1, 2018

AminolAdud

why do we need to say '电话号码' for 'telephone number'. It means same if we just say '电话'

January 21, 2019

heythereitsjacob

电话 would simply be 'telephone', and 电话号码 would be 'telephone number'.

March 31, 2019

Ceeit0

This should accept 李老师的电话是什么? Or 俩老师的电话号码是什么?

May 26, 2018

JOrlando3

No, that first sentence you wrote translates to "What is Teacher Li's phone?" - There's nothing about her phone number in it. The second sentence is fine except that you have a type for the teacher's name.

June 30, 2018

Alex888551

There's nothing wrong with saying that, actually. 你的电话是多少?is like the English "what's your number?"

September 4, 2018

JOrlando3

No, it's not. 多少 literally means "more less" - it is used to ask "how much." Since a phone number isn't a quantity, it isn't used in this context.

September 5, 2018

jorjorswens

If you move to china or Taiwan you will realize that people say 你的电话是多少 much more often.

October 14, 2018

JOrlando3

I have lived in China for some time now and no one has every said this to me or within my hearing distance.

October 15, 2018

jorjorswens

Consult your nearest Chinese friends because you are mistaken. It sounds weird in English but that is truly how many people say it.

April 6, 2019

Jahmar902158

In this sentence do we need 码. Because we already have 多少。?

January 18, 2018

DariusLee3

Absolutely. 号 and 码 on their own would not translate to number.

January 18, 2018

AbunPang

It is possible to leave out both and just say 李老师的电话是多少 though :) But you have to either use both 号 and 码 or neither here; *电话号 does not exist.

January 20, 2018

JOrlando3

号 is number by itself. It's in my address several times. Your cell phone number is your 手机号.

June 30, 2018

Jasmine702878
February 11, 2019

DariusLee3

号 = order or ranking 排定的次序或等级

碼 = representing numbers 代表數目的符號 http://www.zdic.net/z/16/js/53F7.htm http://www.zdic.net/z/1f/js/78BC.htm

January 18, 2018

Kimmy491817

号 means date...

June 14, 2019

LKS2017

I'm just a beginner, but I think it is used here as part of the word 'number', rather than in it's own, so we don't need it again at the end, for the reason you gave, but we do need the one that is there.

February 10, 2018

roman2095

Yes, and I think that this one is third tone, whereas the particle indicating a question is neutral tone.

May 3, 2018

Jon800858

Yeah because that's part of number

January 20, 2018

Alex520001

I did not use it and I've got it correctly.

September 6, 2018

GaMic2018

The Chinese sentence should be "李老师的电话号码是什么?" "多少" refers to quantity.

August 14, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

actually why duo sha and not she ma like in previous examples with names?

April 19, 2018

roman2095

I think that this actually means something like "how much" but we translate it as "what" in this context i.e. with questions about numbers, whereas 什吗 just means "what" in a more general interrogative way not involving questions about numbers.

May 3, 2018

JOrlando3

Both are correct, but 是什么 is more commonly used for phone numbers than 多少

June 30, 2018

borasarise

李老师的电话是六九六九。

February 15, 2019

Allan905901

I didn't get the the 9th symbol '-'

February 15, 2018

dmthomas87

Me either. Pretty sure I've left it out each time. Wonder why.

March 14, 2018

A_Random_Human

This sentence just doesn't make sense!!!

March 22, 2018

Cris598955

I forgot to put ''de'' as a fourth sign and it accepted my answer. Is it okay to miss that symbol?

September 18, 2018

NoahS2003

Why is it "li laoshi" instead of "laoshi li"?

October 3, 2018

JOrlando3

In Chinese, it is surname/family name then title.

October 8, 2018

CreeperSlimePig

什么 isn't accepted?

November 4, 2018

ZhaoSi1

Is it just me or if you pick the full 多少 the speaker pronounces it duo1 sheng3? However, when you pick it character by character, it says duo1 then shao3. Is that a mistake on their part or am I hearing it wrong?

January 9, 2019

Jasmine702878

I don't think I need to use it .

February 11, 2019

Oliver482382

Ahhhh! I keep getting this one wrong! "sigh"

March 4, 2019

SamuelVzs1

why we didn't use "ma" since we asking someone number?

March 7, 2019

Jakinc12

Why is the character 的(De) necessary for this sentence?

March 13, 2019

AlanShezar

"De" implies ownership. Most sentences will show it in the form of [Noun1] (De) [Noun2]. The first noun "possesses" the second.

April 7, 2019

Bellum8

I would like to see duolingo give a different name or occupation when giving this lesson. That way we can get used to hearing it differently. Not just saying or writing it ourselves

April 22, 2019

CindyHuang403052

should be 什么@duolingo but go off

April 23, 2019

Kimmy491817

Isn't it 梨老师的电话是什么..?

June 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.