1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I hear and see nothing."

"I hear and see nothing."

Translation:Ich höre und sehe nichts.

January 18, 2018

54 Comments


Raisinnoir

Nicht = not; nichts = nothing.


sirshak1

Thank you soo much


Joseph314372

Why is it not niemals


Mariam.M.Mekhil

niemals means never here it requires the meaning "nothing" = nichts


FabianVinc2

Holgans heros made me Ich höre nichts! Ich sehe nichts! XD


John567531

Sargent Schultz! Or as he was so affectionately called by the prisoners, Schultzee. Loved that show. Thanks for for bringing up the reference, and bringing back the memories.


markfive.36

Ich auch. Leider, aber still funny...


2GreyCats

Ja, ich auch. Of course, it loses a bit of the effect in re-translation as nichts is only one syllable... ;-).


RaviRausha3

When to use keine, nie, nicht?


2GreyCats

That’s a lot to explain in one comment. You might want to review the tips and notes for the “Negatives” lesson, to start with. That might help. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Negatives/tips-and-notes


mistdust

Previously I've seen word order as the second verb goes to the end of the sentence unconjugated. In this case it didn't. Is this because they are separated with und and therefore both become conjugated?


AGG226

In this case, it's because both verbs are conjugated to go with the subject "I", meaning "I hear and (I) see nothing." The structure that sends the 2nd verb to the end of the sentence is the "Satzklammer" or Sentence-bracket. Bypassing more complicated structures for the moment (because I'm not fluent), you'll see this often with modal or 'helping' verbs. Example: You can speak German. = Du kannst Deutsch sprechen. I have to eat an apple. = Ich muss einen Apfel essen.

You might find this video helpful, especially starting at 2:23. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RI4lOt4riXs


frankiebluej

Very helpful video, thanks!


teheavy

What's the difference between nicht and nichts


MortiBiRD

I do not see = Ich sehe nicht. You negate the action itself.

I see nothing = Ich sehe nichts. What you see is 'nothing', so the action itself is done and the result of the seeing is that you see nothing.


KJMCLAY03

nicht: not nichts: nothing


JacobDurra1

nicht is "not" and nichts is "nothing"


az_p

(It's a clip from the old TV series 'Hogan's Heroes', set during the second world war, in which a German officer is told of a plan by some prisoners to steal a tank. He doesn't want to deal with the trouble that would cause, so he leaves, telling himself "I see nothing!".)


Saikat_Basu01

etwas / alles—nichts (something/everything—nothing)

jemand—niemand (somebody/anybody—nobody)

irgendwo—nirgendwo / nirgends (somewhere—nowhere)

immer / oft / manchmal—nie/niemals (always / often / sometimes—never)

mit—ohne (with—without)

(from https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/german-negation/)


FluffyKook

Why not "Ich höre und sehe niemals"??


Nancy783127

Niemals means never, not nothing.


Tetyana520488

Offtop: "... und spreche nichts. Affen" :D


antsinvasion

Am I the only person who finds this sentence extremely awkward and unnatural in English? (When encountering awkward sentences it tends to make the learning process equally awkward and slightly...convoluted?...if that makes sense. Anyone else find it to be the same?)


[deactivated user]

    You are not; I feel it should be "I see and hear nothing" rather than "I hear and see nothing".

    It makes me curious as to whether a native German speaker would prefer "Ich höre und sehe nichts" or "Ich sehe und höre nichts". Which sounds should come first? We have a clear preference in English, do Germans also have such a preference?


Pat287658

    Why niches and not kein


2GreyCats

    That’s because kein is only used before nouns: kein Wasser, kein Geld, keine Milch... It can’t stand alone. That would be like saying in English, “I hear and see no.”

    “Nothing” is nichts.


Will-J-Crawford

    Ironically we sometimes do in English -- when listing the names of the three monkeys. The other one is "speak no".


Angelbroker

    Does anyone have a suggestion on how to say “höre?” It sounds like a rolling r made in the back of the throat somehow. But, when I try, I just sounds like gurgling.


lunarsoup

    I'm also struggling with this and would like any suggestions as well. Kind of frustrating trying to get it right.


Will-J-Crawford

    If it helps (I can't promise!) try saying "furry", but try to pull your tongue slightly backwards in your mouth and "roll" the "rr" against the insides of your, er, "side teeth" instead of the palate above your front teeth.

    If that makes any sense, which it probably won't :')


Will-J-Crawford

    And then something like "hurrer" said the same way might be a rough imitation of "höre".


ShadeKoster

    I put "Ich hoere und sehen nichts," and was wrong. In one lesson we were taught, "sie geht schwimmen." Where the second verb is in that form instead of "schwimmt." But for some reason it is not in this one, I'm going to guess it's because of the "und" but if someone would please clarify.


Will-J-Crawford

    Indeed.

    The "und" (and) means that both verbs are in the same tense, person etc. In the other one, the second verb is swimming rather than just swim.

    It would be like "I hear and seeing nothing" or "I hear and to see nothing" in English :)


DavidBock9

    Is the speaker's pronunciation of ö typical? It sounds more like ü to me.


beagoodone

    Ich höre und sehe nie. would anyone explain the reason it is wrong ?


Pronkman666

    Nie is never but nichts is nothing


Matrim685

    I think nie is more like never So it's "I never hear or see anything" instead of "I don't hear or see anything"


rJS60rED

    Just what is so important about this sentence - it occurs & re-occurs ad nauseum.


EmperorMaximus

    this is a quote from the crucible


appr3ciate

    Would it be possible to say "Ich höre nichts und sehe nichts" or "Ich höre nichts und ich sehe nichts" ? I just wasn't sure if it would be grammatically incorrect or simply unnatural in German to repeat "nichts". Danke fur die Hilfe.


Picardo67

    You know, if I learn nothing else from this section, I surely will know this sentence!


Matrim685

    What is the difference between nichts and nix? And why can't i use nix here? Thanks!


2GreyCats

    Because nix is a slang form (LEO-Wörterbuch classifies it as “coll., vulgar”). It’s the equivalent of saying “zilch, nada, bupkis, diddly-squat” in English, according to LEO.


ARIesderofr

    Germany....I thought we've been through this. That's not a good enough answer.


alex8538

    When to use nie and niemals?


deniztarikki

    I am translating the same exact phrace for the SIXTH time smh


LARathbone

    Useful phrase for when you witness a murder committed by the German mafia

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.