"I hear and see nothing."

Translation:Ich höre und sehe nichts.

January 18, 2018

32 Comments


Raisinnoir

Nicht = not; nichts = nothing.

January 18, 2018

_carolinetran

THANK YOU!

January 28, 2019

Ehsan.Hp

ممنون از شما . بسیار عالی بود (persian)

August 4, 2019

FabianVinc2

Holgans heros made me Ich höre nichts! Ich sehe nichts! XD

May 3, 2018

Dr_Watmoug

Hogans Heroes

November 16, 2018

GordonBazsaliJr

Schultz!

August 1, 2019

markfive.36

Ich auch. Leider, aber still funny...

September 30, 2018

RaviRausha3

When to use keine, nie, nicht?

October 30, 2018

mistdust

Previously I've seen word order as the second verb goes to the end of the sentence unconjugated. In this case it didn't. Is this because they are separated with und and therefore both become conjugated?

February 22, 2018

AGG226

In this case, it's because both verbs are conjugated to go with the subject "I", meaning "I hear and (I) see nothing." The structure that sends the 2nd verb to the end of the sentence is the "Satzklammer" or Sentence-bracket. Bypassing more complicated structures for the moment (because I'm not fluent), you'll see this often with modal or 'helping' verbs. Example: You can speak German. = Du kannst Deutsch sprechen. I have to eat an apple. = Ich muss einen Apfel essen.

You might find this video helpful, especially starting at 2:23. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RI4lOt4riXs

April 20, 2018

frankiebluej

Very helpful video, thanks!

May 29, 2019

teheavy

What's the difference between nicht and nichts

January 18, 2018

MortiBiRD

I do not see = Ich sehe nicht. You negate the action itself.

I see nothing = Ich sehe nichts. What you see is 'nothing', so the action itself is done and the result of the seeing is that you see nothing.

January 18, 2018

KJMCLAY03

nicht: not nichts: nothing

March 11, 2018

az_p
Mod

    (It's a clip from the old TV series 'Hogan's Heroes', set during the second world war, in which a German officer is told of a plan by some prisoners to steal a tank. He doesn't want to deal with the trouble that would cause, so he leaves, telling himself "I see nothing!".)

    October 12, 2018

DavidBock9

    Is the speaker's pronunciation of ö typical? It sounds more like ü to me.

    July 21, 2018

beagoodone

    Ich höre und sehe nie. would anyone explain the reason it is wrong ?

    November 13, 2018

Pronkman666

    Nie is never but nichts is nothing

    November 28, 2018

rJS60rED

    Just what is so important about this sentence - it occurs & re-occurs ad nauseum.

    January 22, 2019

Tetyana520488

    Offtop: "... und spreche nichts. Affen" :D

    March 8, 2019

Saikat_Basu01

    etwas / alles—nichts (something/everything—nothing)

    jemand—niemand (somebody/anybody—nobody)

    irgendwo—nirgendwo / nirgends (somewhere—nowhere)

    immer / oft / manchmal—nie/niemals (always / often / sometimes—never)

    mit—ohne (with—without)

    (from https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/german-negation/)

    March 10, 2019

SimaReddington

    this is a quote from the crucible

    May 22, 2019

FluffyKook

    Why not "Ich höre und sehe niemals"??

    May 24, 2018

Nancy783127

    Niemals means never, not nothing.

    August 22, 2018

srs_ch

    Out of interest how would "I never hear and see" translate into Deutsch?

    October 24, 2018

Coldbawls

    The absolute state of Deutschland

    February 1, 2019

angelayuka1

    You are all smart

    June 13, 2019

antsinvasion

    Am I the only person who finds this sentence extremely awkward and unnatural in English? (When encountering awkward sentences it tends to make the learning process equally awkward and slightly...convoluted?...if that makes sense. Anyone else find it to be the same?)

    July 7, 2019

Regis_Bitencourt

    Does anyone know if there is a reason for this sentence to be repeated a thousand times?

    August 5, 2019

Graham416541

    I just read another pay that said keine is for verbsand nicht is for nouns. So why isnt't it keine here? Hearing and seeing are both verbs.

    November 24, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    The "kein" is "no" to be followed by a noun ("I see no ships"), whereas "nichts" is like "no thing(s) at all" and not followed by anything else ("I see nothing") - in the latter case the "thing" in "nothing" is a stand-in for whatever noun would follow "no"

    November 29, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.