"처음 뵙겠습니다. 저는 민지입니다."

Translation:Nice to meet you. I am Minji.

January 18, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saye1095

What about "만나서 반갑습니다"?


Staszek456

처음 뵙겠습니다 is quite more elegant and formal


avanade

Honor to meet you, Happy to meet you. Pleased to meet you, Glad to meet you should also be accepted.


imma_potato123

*민지? 가람's girlfriend? Ah so she our grandma!


pQpQrOPY

민지는 섹시하다고 생각한다.


you-eto.ty

투애니원 팬이니?


oee16

(1) 만나서 반갑습니다 -->

만나(다) -서 = (I) meet (you)-so = we meet so

반갑습니다 from 반갑다, be delighted = I am delighted

만나서 반갑습니다 = I am delighted that we meet

(2) 처음 뵙겠습니다 -->

처음 nominalized form of  첫, first = the first time

뵙겠습니다 Assertive mood, formal & polite form of 뵙다, feel humble to be seen by = I feel humble to be seen by you/to get to meet you

처음 뵙겠습니다 = I feel humble to be seen by you / to get to meet you for the first time.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Than you oee (what that stands for? just curious)! Your explanations are very helpful.


oee16

In Eng. "As cool as a... oee" - just joking.

It means "little nothing".


VIXX_LuvMyself

nothing to do with "overall equipment effectiveness"? kidding. little nothing? how? (sorry that it's here in this forum.)


RobSack2021

Thank you for this clear, concise lesson!


Fauziaaang

I have typos:first of all I'm not Minji,second sorry I'm not MinJi


_bae_be_

Well said, i want to wrote I'm palak but it was not worked bcoz duo changed my name XD


_upegui_

How the heck did you learn so many languages?


KimChulay

So he was talking to himself when he said "Minji! Clean the room!"?


oee16

It depends on what verb ending is used. But my guess is if Minji was speaking to himself, the sentence would be something like:

"맙소사!  방을 청소해야 지." = Oh god! Must clean the room!

Maybe?


VIXX_LuvMyself

I think Kim was talking about another sentence given in Korean class.


VIXX_LuvMyself

what about: nice to see you for the first time? I know that it's not the ideal trans... but at least I didn't ignore the "처음"


oee16

"Nice/glad to meet you"; "It's a pleasure to meet you."... are formal greetings at first encounter. The 'first time' notion is understood and doesn't need to be translated.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.