"I see the man standing there."

Translation:Ik zie de man daar staan.

10 months ago

8 Comments


MeEshanSingh678

Just for learning, is it correct to use "Ik zie er de man staan"? Or is that sound awkward even if technically correct or something like that?

2 months ago

zameshin

I second this question. After that painful excersise with "er" they really should give us opportunity to use it more often.

2 months ago

MeEshanSingh678

Ok, so as far as I can tell, since "de man" is a direct object, it is supposed to go at the front of "er". But you can also technically put it after it, which will put a stress on "de man". As in "Ik zie de man er staan" - means "I saw the man standing there", but "Ik zie er de man staan" means "I saw the man standing there", and you can also use "daar" for emphasis on that, so "Ik zie de man daar staan" is "I see the man standing there" and "Ik zie daar de man staan" is "I see the man standing there".

Keep in mind though this could be partially or entirely wrong, I only got this understanding from DutchGrammer.com's word order section.

2 months ago

Maria465730

why is there inverion "daar stan"?

3 months ago

Keyutie
Keyutie

Because the verb necessarily has to go to the back of the sentence. To the very end.

2 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting. I see the man stand and I see the man standing mean different things in English. How does Dutch express the first meaning I see the man in the act of getting to his feet and taking up a standing position?

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Getting into a standing position is "opstaan" (to stand up) or "stilstaan" (to stand still) in Dutch, depending on the position/movement the person was having before standing. So we just use a different verb. :)

2 months ago

Meygenraam
Meygenraam

Why is "Ik kan de man daar zien staan" wrong?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.