1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The tomatoes are near the cu…

"The tomatoes are near the cucumbers."

Translation:Roșiile sunt lângă castraveți.

January 18, 2018

5 Comments


PaulFisher13

why not "Roșiile sunt lângă castraveții."?


Lixmage

I made the same mistake because I forgot that after a preposition usually the definite article is not used.


ana508507

"Castraveții" means the cucumbers. The second "i" shows the plural


Deisi92

It's stupid that Duolingo suggests „aproape” and then doesn't accept it. :(


IulianAdam4

Langa= aproape de

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.