"The tomatoes are near the cucumbers."

Translation:Roșiile sunt lângă castraveți.

January 18, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deisi92

It's stupid that Duolingo suggests „aproape” and then doesn't accept it. :(


PaulFisher13

why not "Roșiile sunt lângă castraveții."?


Lixmage

I made the same mistake because I forgot that after a preposition usually the definite article is not used.


ana508507

"Castraveții" means the cucumbers. The second "i" shows the plural


debbocar

I put aproape de and it was wrong...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.