"You should take a day off tomorrow."

Translation:你明天应该请假。

January 18, 2018

11 Comments


GabrielleR380587

OMG Duolingo, in every other question so far you only accept answers with the time before the subject, but for this question you only accept the time after the subject. Both are correct!

February 3, 2018

sgervase95

Could the sentence also begin with 明天?

February 10, 2018

Gabrielle145359

yes

December 1, 2018

Austin801724

is 你应该明天请假 not also correct?

January 24, 2018

AndriesKir

Time phrase should come earlier

February 23, 2018

1083531311

Is there some rule when to put the subject of the sentence before or after words indicating time.?I learned from chinesepod that the subject of the sentence (who ) is rather flexibel while other parts of the sentence come in a fixed order.

July 19, 2018

JohnPMonah

where's the definition for new characters?

January 18, 2018

DariusLee3

Are 请假 the new characters?

请 - ask for, same meaning as 請教, 請求

假 - holiday

January 18, 2018

SummerYin2

"明天你..." should also be accepted, because in Chinese, the time is also correct before the noun.

August 9, 2018

hengsha

Why was it marked wrong to put 明天 at the start? These inconsistencies are just getting worse and worse further into the course.

August 18, 2018

SummerYin2

明天 then 你

September 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.