1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You should take a day off to…

"You should take a day off tomorrow."

Translation:你明天应该请假。

January 18, 2018

14 Comments


GabrielleR380587

OMG Duolingo, in every other question so far you only accept answers with the time before the subject, but for this question you only accept the time after the subject. Both are correct!


sgervase95

Could the sentence also begin with 明天?


Austin801724

is 你应该明天请假 not also correct?


AndriesKir

Time phrase should come earlier


JohnPMonah

where's the definition for new characters?


DariusLee3

Are 请假 the new characters?

请 - ask for, same meaning as 請教, 請求

假 - holiday


1083531311

Is there some rule when to put the subject of the sentence before or after words indicating time.?I learned from chinesepod that the subject of the sentence (who ) is rather flexibel while other parts of the sentence come in a fixed order.


dafadllyn

Time words are usually placed right after the subject, but they can also be placed before it (i.e. at the beginning of the sentence) for emphasis.

Sources: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Chinese_word_order#Placement_of_time_words_in_a_sentence http://www.chinese-grammar.com/beginner/time-words.html


hengsha

Why was it marked wrong to put 明天 at the start? These inconsistencies are just getting worse and worse further into the course.


SummerYin2

"明天你..." should also be accepted, because in Chinese, the time is also correct before the noun.


dafadllyn

Is there a reason that 請一天假 isn't accepted, but 請一天假 is? Shouldn't it follow the same pattern as 游一個小時的泳?


Daniel56704

I dont think i fully understand 请假, to me the Chinese reads like someone is saying, "tomorrow, you should ask for leave" rather than 'you should take tomorrow off'.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.