"Ne, nejsou vysocí."

Translation:No, they are not tall.

January 18, 2018

4 Comments


grom

Hello. Isn't the variant "No, they are not high" correct as well?

January 18, 2018

kacenka9

Not really. We are talking about animate males here. Likely people though possibly some animals. When you say about a group of people that they are not high, it is a good thing. It means that they are not under influence of drugs. People are tall, buildings are tall, trees are tall, giraffes are tall. The only thing I can think of right now that is high are mountains. And those are in Czech feminine.

January 18, 2018

InPxgX6K

How would you translate the following hypothetical conversation between two air traffic controllers?

Scene: Honza and Petr are looking out the window at a plane piloted by flight student Michal and his instructor Mr Stanislav, as they are trying to land. Honza has doubts concerning the quality of their attempt.

— Are they not a bit high, Petr?

— No Honza, they are not high.

August 17, 2018

VladaFu

But here your high is an adverb, but vysocí is an adjective. The adverb is vysoko.

Petře, nejsou trochu moc vysoko?

Ne Honzo, nejsou vysoko.

August 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.