1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, nejsou vysocí."

"Ne, nejsou vysocí."

Translation:No, they are not tall.

January 18, 2018

7 Comments


grom

Hello. Isn't the variant "No, they are not high" correct as well?


kacenka9

Not really. We are talking about animate males here. Likely people though possibly some animals. When you say about a group of people that they are not high, it is a good thing. It means that they are not under influence of drugs. People are tall, buildings are tall, trees are tall, giraffes are tall. The only thing I can think of right now that is high are mountains. And those are in Czech feminine.


InPxgX6K

How would you translate the following hypothetical conversation between two air traffic controllers?

Scene: Honza and Petr are looking out the window at a plane piloted by flight student Michal and his instructor Mr Stanislav, as they are trying to land. Honza has doubts concerning the quality of their attempt.

— Are they not a bit high, Petr?

— No Honza, they are not high.


VladaFu

But here your high is an adverb, but vysocí is an adjective. The adverb is vysoko.

Petře, nejsou trochu moc vysoko?

Ne Honzo, nejsou vysoko.


SGuthrie0

"They are not high" doesn't make much sense in English, unless you are talking about drugs.

Mountains and building are "high". People are tall. Though you can ask "what is the height of that building?" Or you can ask, "how tall is that building (person) ?"

"Height" is a noun. "Height" refers to non-living things. "Tall" is an adjective. https://speakspeak.com/confusing-words/high-tall


RWang2017

Why is it vysoci, not vysoke?


VladaFu

Because we chose it that way {masculine animate), this is a translation from Czech to English. In the other direction you can use any gender.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.